2015 Challenge Cup

Gym Set Up website

The 2015 Challenge Cup took place at the Guildford Spectrum over this weekend.

The competition is run according to FIG rules, and is open to Espior (who compete under FIG junior code), Junior, and Senior gymnasts who are not eligible for the British Championships, in other words, gymnasts who have not passed either the old Elite Grade/Compulsory 2, or the more recently introduced Compulsory 1. There will be gymnasts competing who have started on the elite path, passing some or even most of the compulsory levels, and gymnasts who have opted to compete at the slightly less rigorous NDP level through age group  development. There is also option if a gymnast has participated in the British Championships or passed Compulsory 1, to withdraw from the elite path and move to Challenge Cup. Under these circumstances an application must be submitted to the Chair of the WTC for dispensation.

Gymnasts who have struggled more at compulsory level, perhaps progressing at a slower pace, but really coming through as they get older have the option to qualify for the British Championships by attaining an AA qualification score set for each age category as follows:

Espoir: 46.00

Junior: 48.00

Senior: 50.00

In the Espoir Category, the top nine gymnasts all achieved the required score, and are now eligible to compete at the British Espoir Championships.  With her score from today,  winner Ellie Clements from The Academy would have placed tenth at the last British Espoir Championships. Special mention must also go to Emily Gibson from Europa who only competed three pieces today for a total of 38.50, meaning she would have required only 7.50 to qualify to the British Championships, and the potential for an AA total that would place her with the  top British Espoirs.

In the Junior Category, winner Hannah Davies from Llanelli  achieved the required mark to progress to the Junior British, with a score that would have her placed 12th at the 2015 Championships.

In the Senior Category, winner Chelsea Court of City of Bristol qualifies to the Senior British with a score that would have seen her place tenth AA  at the 2015 Senior competition.

Congratulations to all gymnasts, and good luck with your elite careers.

Full results:

Espoir Individual Rankings:

  1    49.550 – Ellie Clements (The Academy)

  2    47.550 – Karis Haugh (Heathrow)

  3=  47.400 – Annabel Agba (Pegasus)

  3=  47.400 – Roshelle Spencer-Smith (Heathrow)

  5    47.200 – Lauren Matthews (Sapphire)

  6    47.000 – Nemiah Munir (Sapphire)

  7    46.900 – Martha Franks (Heathrow)

  8    46.350 – Jessica Daykin (Wiltshire)

  9=  46.000 – Phoebe Jakubczyk (The Academy)

  9=  46.000 – Emily Bremner (Fife)

11    45.950 – Leigha O’Donnell (City Of Manchester)

12    45.900 – Ellie Breadner (City of Glasgow)

13    45.450 – Charlotte Nelson (City of Newcastle)

14    45.400 – Lola Eftekhari (Bromley Valley)

15    45.300 – Sioned Thomas (Swansea)

16    45.150 – Tilly Hedges (Sapphire)

17    45.000 – Jessie Boad (Sapphire)

18    44.950 – Lauren Jones (Vernon Park)

19=  44.900 – Ellen Donaldson (Slough)

19=  44.900 – Sophie Simpkins (The Academy)

21    44.700 – Lucy Brisley (Heathrow)

22=  44.250 – Erin Fraser (Garioch)

22=  44.250 – Racheal Ryan-Reid (Aspire Academy)

24    44.150 – Tia Andrews (Heathrow)

25=  44.100 – Chantae Wilson (Notts Academy)

25=  44.100 – Elizabeth MacFarlane (Huntingdon Olympic)

27    44.050 – Louise Conlon (Uttoxeter)

28    43.900 – Elise Waugh (Bury)

29    43.400 – Eden Bryant (The Academy)

30    43.200 – Kylah Tranfield (Norfolk Academy)

31    43.150 – Emily Crocker (City of Bristol)

32    43.000 – Jessica Rouse (Plymouth Swallows)

33    42.750 – Elisa Bronzini (Harrogate)

34    42.650 – Naomi Wright (Kettering Olympic)

35    42.350 – Sydney Letchford (Dynamo)

36    42.250 – Jenai Jeremy (Bristol)

37    42.150 – Olivia Essex (Dynamo)

38    42.050 – Leah Mitchell (Dynamo)

39    41.800 – Jess Adamson (Warrington)

40    41.450 – Scarlett Tidy (Horsham)

41=  41.200 – Finlay O’Regan (City of Bristol)

41=  41.200 – Holly Eke (Norfolk Academy)

43    41.150 – Thalia Spence (Tameside)

44    41.100 – Emily Sly (Rushmoor Academy)

45    41.050 – Larni Shulton (Havering)

46=  40.950 – Madison Nicol (Manx)

46=  40.950 – Leah Gordon (Aspire Academy)

48    40.700 – Grace Miller (Pegasus)

49    40.650 – Anna Bradescu (Tolworth)

50    40.450 – Gracie Mitchell (South Devon)

51    40.400 – Seia Kent (Tolworth)

52    40.250 – Tayah Askham (Dynamo)

53=  40.100 – Eleanor Mills (Tameside)

53=  40.100 – Jessica-Ray Irvine (Neath Afan)

55    39.900 – Leah Reid (Garioch)

56    39.700 – Shauna Purnell (Cardiff Olympic)

57    39.550 – Lucie Pryor (Wycombe)

58=  39.500 – Teegan Barnes (Huntingdon Olympic)

58=  39.500 – Katanya Maplethorpe (Greenhead)

60    38.950 – Ella Beattie-Edwards (Dynamo)

61    38.700 – Lorien Stapleton (Tolworth)

62    38.650 – Erin Bellman (Havering)

63    38.600 – Georgina Moorhouse (Greenhead)

64=  38.500 – Emily Gibson (Europa)

64=  38.500 – Pippa Chalmers (Worksop)

66    38.450 – Ashonte Bird (Fromeside)

67    37.200 – Emma Sutton (Manx)

68    37.150 – Ellie Bowe (Wycombe)

69    36.250 – Kirsty Fowler (City of Aberdeen)

70    32.550 – Mia Galloway (Warrington)

71    32.050 – Kelsie Gibbs (Manx)

72    31.700 – Olivia Buckley (Warrington)

73    31.500 – Maisey Bertram (South Devon)

74    29.450 – Jasmin Hamer (Manx)

Junior Individual Rankings:

  1    48.000 – Hannah Davies (Llanelli)

  2    47.350 – Laura Cooke (Norfolk Academy)

  3    46.800 – Sophie Newbury (Bury)

  4    46.550 – Abigail Brooker (Uckfield)

  5    46.200 – Georgina Moors (Uckfield)

  6    46.150 – Sophie Heeney (City of Newcastle)

  7    45.900 – Taylor Langmead (Falcons)

  8    45.600 – Ellie Haberfield (The Academy)

  9    45.550 – Josie Griffiths (Pegasus)

10    45.450 – Kaycee Wright (Falcons)

11    45.300 – Elena Marsh (The Academy)

12    45.150 – Laura Glover (Norfolk Academy)

13    44.800 – Carrlisa Alleyne (Cardiff Central)

14    44.650 – Zoe Harris (Hendon)

15    44.350 – Ellie Burgess (The Academy)

16    44.300 – Casey Spry (Dynamo)

17    44.200 – Emma Adams (Gymstars)

18    44.150 – Yoana Yankova (Hinckley)

19    44.000 – Madelaine Hart (Heathrow)

20    43.900 – Noemi Seminara (Harrow)

21    43.800 – Chloe Donnelly (Ellan Vannin)

22=  43.550 – Robyn Ellison (Wiltshire)

22=  43.550 – Bree Warren (Baskerville)

24    43.400 – Katie Meadow (Southport YMCA)

25    43.200 – Polly Hitchings (Heathrow)

26    43.050 – Lucy Hipperson (The Academy)

27    42.550 – Lara Stembridge (Greenhill)

28    42.100 – Amy Layzell (Dynamo)

29    41.850 – Jasmine Harkin (Port Regis)

30    41.650 – Sophie Miller (Woking)

31=  41.250 – Jaime Wall (Fromeside)

31=  41.250 – Bethany Rowe (Plymouth Swallows)

33    41.200 – Harriet Price (Park Wrekin)

34    40.900 – Kay-Lea Chattwood (Bury)

35    40.700 – Carrie Brown (Notts Academy)

36    40.350 – Kirsten Evans (Sapphire)

37    40.300 – Mia Mackenzie (City of Aberdeen)

38    40.250 – Melissa Marsden (Bury)

39    40.050 – Jessica Wells (Dynamo)

40    39.950 – Molly Lunn (Bury)

41    39.800 – Jordana Douglas (Croydon)

42=  39.750 – Rachelle Flambard (Regent)

42=  39.750 – Niamh Gill-Ryan (Bury Spectrum)

44=  39.700 – Bethan Swann (Warrington)

44=  39.700 – Mia Augustus (Rushmoor Academy)

46    38.450 – Tia Pashley (City Of Stoke)

47    36.800 – Abigail Virgo (Sheffield Workshop)

48    36.750 – Anna Jenkin (Milton Keynes)

49    36.700 – Nia Eales (Neath Afan)

50    36.200 – Sinead Hands (Manx)

51    32.450 – Teri Williams (Garstang)

52    28.050 – Amber Stevens (Woking)

 

Senior Individual Rankings:

  1    50.400 – Chelsea Court (City of Bristol)

  2    48.650 – Grace Harrison (Manx)

  3    47.500 – Lavinia Raymund Jayadev (Park Wrekin)

  4    46.900 – Jessica Nicholson (Leeds)

  5    46.200 – Victoria Ashworth (Bristol)

  6    45.900 – Carmen Bebbington (Tameside)

  7    45.850 – Naomi Gayle (City Of Manchester)

  8    45.700 – Francesca Engelhardt (Greenwich Royals)

  9    45.550 – Isabella Tolometti (Garioch)

10=  45.200 – Lauryn Campbell (Bury)

10=  45.200 – Melissa Brown (Pipers Vale)

12    45.100 – Nicole Burns (Manx)

13=  44.900 – Chloe Wood (Pipers Vale)

13=  44.900 – Mercedes Miladinovic (Rochdale)

15    44.850 – Lauren Hearfield (Redcar)

16    44.750 – Rachael Page (Pegasus)

17    44.200 – Maddy Young (Spiral)

18    43.800 – Radha Patel (Manx)

19    42.650 – Isabella Raven (City of Preston)

20    42.250 – Danielle Barnes (Dynamo)

21    40.550 – Caitlin Dyer (Waveney)

22    40.000 – Heidi Chapman (Deal)

23    39.500 – Anushka Bovill (Notts Academy)

24    38.700 – Lucy Moxham (Marriotts Gym)

25    38.650 – Lauren Wright (Manx)

26    33.950 – Aoife Donnelly (Manx)

27    32.400 – Georgia Finch (Huddersfield)

28    21.050 – Alice McCorry (Harrogate)

29    12.900 – Megan Wright (Garioch)

30    12.450 – Kara Heaton (Warrington)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s