Number Crunching British Juniors 2016

image
2016 Junior European silver medalists L-R: Taeja James, Megan Parker, Lucy Stanhope, Maisie Methuen, Alice Kinsella. 

As I did with the seniors last year, I have decided to track the scores of the British juniors in national and international competition. I will be updating this post as the year progresses, so by the end of 2016 we will have the top ten scores AA and on each piece, as well as the top ten gymnasts AA and on each piece.
Juniors are spread over two years, 2001 and 2002 born gymnasts.  Espoir Gymnasts are included when they have competed in junior level competitions only, these gymnasts are in italics.

 Top ten each piece and AA

Vault                                                    

1. 14.450 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA 14.450 (5.0 D, 9.45 E)
1. 14.450 Tomique Gibson (Harrow) Leverkusen Cup (5.0 D, 9.45 E)
3. 14.300 Sophie Scott (Leatherhead and Dorking) British AA VT1
4. 14.200 Sophie Scott (Leatherhead and Dorking) GB-GER-FRA-SUI
4. 14.200 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) School Games AF VT1
6. 14.175 Sophie Scott (Leatherhead and Dorking) British AF VT1
7. 14.150 Holly Jones (Swansea) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
7. 14.150 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) English Championship
9. 14.100 Ellee Cheetham (Liverpool) British Teams
9. 14.100 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) GB-GER-FRA-SUI
9. 14.100 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) GB-ITA-GER

Bars 

1. 13.933 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Welsh Champs (5.3 D, 8.633 E)
2. 13.866 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans Team/QF (5.6 D, 8.266 E)
3. 13.808 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans AF (5.6 D, 8.08 E)
4. 13.700 Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) British Teams (5.1 D, 8.633 E)
5. 13.650 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) British AA (5.1 D, 8.55 E)
5. 13.650 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) GB-ITA-GER (5.6 D, 8.05 E)
7. 13.450 Latalia Bevan (St. Tydvil) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
8. 13.450 Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) GB-FRA-GER-SUI (5.1 D, 8.35 E)
9. 13.433 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Jr Europeans Team/QF 5.3 D, 8.1 E)
10. 13.400 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) English Championships (5.1 D, 8.3 E)

Beam 

1. 14.166 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans AF (5.6 D, 8.566 E)
2. 14.000 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans Team/QF (5.6 D, 8.4 E)
3. 14.000 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Elite Massilia Team/AA (5.6 D, 8.4 E)
4. 13.933 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Jr Europeans Team/QF (5.8 D, 8.133 E)
5. 13.900 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) GB-ITA-GER (5.6 D, 8.3 E)
6. 13.800 Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) GB-GER-FRA-SUI (5.2 D, 8.6 E)
6. 13.800 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) School Games EF (5.1 D, 8.7 E)
8. 13.750 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA (5.3 D, 8.45 E)
8. 13.750 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) English Championships (5.6 D, 8.15 E)
10. 13.733 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Jr Europeans AF (5.7 D, 8.033 E)

Floor 

1. 14.000 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
2. 13.866 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans AF (5.6 D, 8.266 E)
3. 13.800 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) Elite Massilia Team/AA (5.4 D, 8.4 E)
4. 13.767 Teaja James (City of Birmingham) Elite Massilia AF (5.4 D, 8.367 E)
5. 13.750 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) English Championships (5.6 D, 8.15 E)
5. 13.750 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) British AA (5.1 D, 8.65 E)
7. 13.650 Holly Jones (Swansea) Jr Commonwealth AA
8. 13.633 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans Team/QF (5.6 D, 8.033 E)
9. 13.600 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA (5.3 D, 8.30 E)
10. 13.600 Emily Thomas (Penybont) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
10. 13.600 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Gymnix AF (5.6 D, 8.0 E)

AA top ten scores

1. 55.465 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans Team/QF
2. 55.100 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA
3. 54.800 Alice Kinsella Park Wrekin GB-ITA-GER
4. 54.650 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) English Championships
5. 54.600 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) British AA
6. 54.198 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Welsh Championships
7. 54.100 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) GB-FRA-GER-SUI
8. 53.998 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Jr Europeans Team/QF
9. 53.900 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) English Championships
10. 53.850 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) British AA

Top ten gymnasts each piece and AA

Vault

1. 14.450 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA
1. Tomique Gibson (Harrow) Leverkusen Cup (5.0 D, 9.45 E)
3. 14.300 Sophie Scott (Leatherhead and Dorking) British AA VT1
4. 14.200 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) School Games Apparatus Finals VT1
5. 14.150 Holly Jones (Swansea) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
6. 14.100 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) GB-FRA-GER-SUI
6. 14.100 Ellee Cheetham (Liverpool) British Teams
6. 14.100 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) GB-ITA-GER
9. 14.050 Lucy Stanhope (City of Liverpool) GB-ITA-GER
10. 13.866 Zoe Simmons (The Academy) VT2 Welsh Championships

Bars

1. 13.933 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Welsh Champs (5.3 D, 8.633 E)
2. 13.866 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans AA (5.6 D, 8.266 E)
3. 13.700 Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) British Teams (5.1 D, 8.633 E)
4. 13.650 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) British AA (5.1 D, 8.55 E)
5. 13.450 Latalia Bevan (St. Tydvil) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
6. 13.300 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA (4.9 D, 8.4 E)
7. 13.175 Ellesse Oates (Park Wrekin) British AF (4.9 D, 8.28 E)
8. 13.150 Sophie Scott (Leatherhead and Dorking) British AA (4.2 D, 8.95 E)
8. 13.150 Emily Thomas (Pen-Y-Bont) School Games Team/AA (5.0 D, 8.15 E)
10. 13.100 Chiara Bunce (Heathrow) Bill Slater Jr Teams (4.8 D, 8.28 E)

Beam

1. 14.166 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans AF (5.6 D, 8.566 E)
2. 13.933 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Jr Europeans Team/QF (5.8 D, 8.133 E)
3. 13.800 Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) GB-GER-FRA-SUI (5.2 D, 8.6 E)
4. 13.750 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA (5.3 D, 8.45 E)
5. 13.650 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) GB-FRA-GER-SUI (5.3 D, 8.35 E)
6. 13.600 Halle Hilton (Europa) School Games AF (5.5 D, 8.1 E)
13.550 Sophie Scott (Leatherhead and Dorking) GB-FRA-GER-SUI (5.4 D,8.15 E)
7. 13.450 Chiara Bunce (Heathrow) English Championships ((5.1 D, 8.35 E)
8. 13.400 Ellesse Oates Park Wrekin British AA (5.4 D, 8.0 E)
9. 13.350 Lucy Stanhope (Liverpool) GB-FRA-GER-SUI (5.1 D, 8.25 E)

Floor

1. 14.000 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) Jr Commonwealth Games
2. 13.866 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans AF (5.6 D, 8.266 E)
3. 13.800 Teaja James (City of Birmingham) Elite Massilia Team/AA (5.4 D, 8.4 E)
4. 13.650 Holly Jones (Swansea) Jr Commonwealth AA
5. 13.600 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA (5.3 D, 8.30 E)
6. 13.600 Emily Thomas (Penybont) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
7. 13.550 Zoe Simmons (The Academy) Olympic Hopes AA (5.2 D, 8.35 E)
8. 13.550 Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) GB-FRA-GER-SUI (5.1 D, 8.45 E)
9. 13.500 Zoe Simmons (The Academy) British AF (5.2 D, 8.3 E)
10. 13.250 Chiara Bunce (Heathrow) Rushmoor Rosebowl

All Around

1. 55.465 Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) Jr Europeans Team/QF
2. 55.100 Amelie Morgan (Slough) Olympic Hopes AA
3. 54.600 Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) British AA
4. 54.100 Taeja James (City of Birmingham) GB-FRA-GER-SUI
5. 53.700 Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) GB-FRA-GER-SUI
6. 52.900 Lucy Stanhope (Liverpool) GB-FRA-GER-SUI
6. 52.900 Latalia Bevan (St. Tydvil) School Games Team/AA
8. 52.600 Emily Thomas (Penybont) Jr Commonwealth Games AA
9. 52.050 Ellesse Oates (Park Wrekin) British Teams
10. 51.550 Zoe Simmons (The Academy) British Teams

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s