Results British Compulsory 4, 3 Championships

The first Age group champions of the year have been crowned,  at the National Compulsory level four and three finals held in Stoke on Trent over the weekend.

For information on the compulsory system see here:https://britishgymnewstics.com/2015/05/04/progression-through-elite-development-in-great-britain-part-1-the-compulsory-system/

For information of the gymnasts heading into the competition, see here:https://britishgymnewstics.com/2016/05/04/preview-2016-national-compulsory-4-3-finals-regional-qualification-results/

In the compulsory four competition for girls born in 2007, this was their first ever opportunity to become a British Champion, and the honour went to Madison Morgan of The Academy, competing for the South West Region. Scoring over three points higher than in her regional qualifier, Madison was the highest scorer on vault and floor, as well as the second highest on beam, and third highest on R+C so an excellent day for her.

Sienna Godwin of South Essex competing for the East Region took the silver, and Layla Starkie of Pen-y-bont competing for Wales took the bronze along with Lilli Clo Thorp Richens of Aylesbury competing for the Southern Region.

In the team Event South West took the title, the Welsh team the silver, and the East team the bronze.

13124517_10154236011052948_4496416628037640195_n

AA Results

1. 64.200  – Madison Morgan (South West)
2. 62.800  – Sienna Goodwin (East)
3= 62.750 – Layla Starkie (Wales)
3= 62.750- Lilli Clo Thorp Richens (South)
5. 62.700  – Isabel Richards (Wales)
6. 62.450 – Grace Davies (East)
7. 62.400 – Felicity Ayres (South West)
8. 62.250 – Sophie O’Flaherty (London)
9. 61.950 – Summer-Louise Nolan (South East)
10. 61.600 – Ruby Evans (Wales)
11= 61.300 – Grace Dickinson (North West)
11= 61.300 – Kayleigh Lancey (South West)
13. 60.950 – Beatrice Hill (East Midlands)
14. 60.750 – Josie Kwok (North)
15. 60.600 – Casey Mcenteggart (London)
16. 60.200 – Darcy Butler (London)
17. 60.150 – Cienna Kwayie (South East)
18. 60.100 – Meliyah Baker (Wales)
19. 59.700 – Rosie Greer (South)
20. 59.650 – Phoebe Radford (East Midlands)
21= 59.500 – Joey Heng (London)
21= 59.500 – Millie Mcguire (North West)
23. 59.300 – Isabelle Ings (Greenwich Royals)
24. 59.200 – Evie Goodbold (Yorkshire)
25. 58.950 – Millie Root (East)
26. 58.650 – Alina Ciausu (Guest)
27. 58.500 – Mabelle Dawson (North West)
28. 58.450 – Madison Harford (Valleys Ga)
29. 58.250 – Niamh Llewellyn (Scotland)
30. 58.050 – Madeleine Dodd (South East)
31. 57.800 – Lydia Cross (West Midlands)
32= 57.700 – Leyla Gellan (Yorkshire)
32= 57.700 – Zoe Prescott (North West)
34. 57.500 – Milli De O’Hara (Scotland)
35. 57.350 – Glory Edem (East)
36. 57.200 – Emily Gorman (South)
37. 57.150 – Georgia Parker (South)
38. 56.900 – Zoe Bostock (West Midlands)
39= 56.850 – Federica Contarino (Yorkshire)
39= 56.850 – Ruby Smith (East Midlands)
41= 56.700 – Julia French (West Midlands)
41= 56.700 – Ellie Heap (Scotland)
43. 56.550 – Evie Dixon (North)
44. 56.000 – Jessica Burton (Yorkshire)
45. 55.550 – Poppie Abbott (South West)
46. 55.450 – Kyra Thorpe (Scotland)
47. 55.050 – Mia Turner (North)
48. 54.400 – Allegra Ezekwugo (South East)
49. 52.950 – Freya Miles (West Midlands)
50. 52.800 – Renee Mcintire- Hope (North)
51. 52.550 – Tilly Wright (East Midlands)

 

13174037_10154236011347948_6414365003969602215_n

Team Results 

1.  187.900  South West
2.  187.300  Wales
3 . 184.200  East
4 . 183.950  London
5.  181.150   South
6.  180.600  North West
7.  180.450  South East
8.  178.250  East Midlands
9.  175.800 Yorkshire
10. 175.000 Scotland
11.  174.800 North
12.  172.400 West Midlands

 

Compulsory three saw many of the gymnasts that did so well at Compulsory and voluntary level four in 2015 return to national competition.

In the AA standings, the 2015 compulsory medalists finished in exactly the same order once again, with Ellie Petriou of South Essex competing for the East region taking the title (her fourth national title of a possible four so far),  Ayesha Abdullahi of Appley Bridge competing for the North West region the silver, and Paige Moroney of South Essex competing for the East region taking the bronze.

Ellie topped the beam and floor standings, and was second on bars, Ayesha topped  R+C, and was second on beam, and Paige topped bars, and was second on floor.

The East region took the team title with all four of their gymnasts in the top eight, the Welsh region took the silver, and the North West the bronze.

image.jpeg

AA Results 

1. 64.800 – Ellie Petroiu (East)
2.63.650 – Ayesha Abdullahi (North West)
3. 63.400 – Paige Moroney (East)
4. 62.600 – Jea Maracha (Wales)
5. 62.400 – Amy Oliver (Wales)
6. 61.950 – Hattie Moat (North West)
7. 61.700 – Violet Manser (East)
8. 61.550 – Isabelle Mardle (East)
9. 61.350 – Mercedes Moore (North)
10. 61.300 – Dixie Lindsay (South)
11. 60.950 – Annabel Shaw (Park Wrekin )
12. 60.750 – Gabriella Williams (West Midlands)
13. 60.450 – Diaz Mckenzie (West Midlands)
14. 60.350 – Daisy Ellis (South)
15. 60.200 – Emma Wilkinson (Pipers Vale)
16. 60.050 – Renee Pullin (North West)
17. 59.700 – Evie Price (West Midlands)
18= 59.350 – Poppy Stickler (Wales)
18= 59.350 – Tommera Hendricks (London)
20= 59.250 – Erin Marshall (London)
20= 59.250 – Amelie Douglas (South West)
22. 59.100 – Mia Evans (West Midlands)
23. 59.000 – Chloe Buist (London)
24. 58.900 – Mali Morgan (Wales)
25. 58.350 – Sofia Saporita (East Midlands)
26. 58.150 – Phoebe Boyton (Sapphire)
27= 58.050 – Ella Robinson (Cmig)
27= 58.050 – Katie Dovey (Capital Academy)
29. 57.850 – Rebecca James (South West)
30. 57.750 – Rosa Pawlyn (South West)
31. 57.200 – Olivia Cham (Yorkshire)
32. 57.150 – Mya Patel (Pipers Vale)
33. 56.950 – Courtney Simpson (Dronfield)
34. 56.850 – Ellie Potts (North)
35. 56.600 – Ruby Doherty (North West)
36. 56.400 – Isobel Gosling (North)
37. 56.050 – Paige Carder (Aga)
38= 55.600 – Kate Trott (South West)
38= 55.600 – Leasha Pengkerego Ravenscroft (East Midlands)
40. 55.450 – Helena Vinall (South)
41. 55.400 – Kennedi Foster (Scotland)
42. 55.250 – Evelyn Kilikita (City Of Liverpool)
43.55.150 – Niambh O’Shea (London)
44. 55.000 – Thalia Perry (Colchester)
45 .54.700 – Anais Saunders (South)
46. 53.800 – Isla Weir (Marriotts)
47. 53.400 – Poppy Wilkinson (Yorkshire)
48. 53.300 – Madison Ockerby (Yorkshire)
49. 52.700 – Jessica Rodgers (Yorkshire)
50. 52.250 – Isidora Mason (Scotland)
51. 51.800 – Sofia Brooks (Pipers Vale)
52. 50.450 – Evie Axton (East Midlands)
53. 50.200 – Charlotte Peacock (Scotland)
54. 46.200 – Sofia Micallef (Cardiff Central)

 

image

Team Results 

1. 191.450 East
2. 186.100 Wales
3. 185.650 North West
4. 183.150 West Midlands
5. 179.550 London
6. 178.400 South
7.  176.300 -South West
8.  174.600 North
9.  168.100 Yorkshire
10. 164.400 East Midlands
11.  157.850 Scotland

 

Congratulations to all gymnasts and coaches, it is a huge achievement for every one of these young gymnasts to come through and qualify to compete at national level.

2 thoughts on “Results British Compulsory 4, 3 Championships

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s