Results 2016 British NDP Club Grades Finals 4,3,2,1

13238927_1006101662810671_712703673595182262_n

Team South Level 3 Champions

 

The British club grade finals were held over the weekend of the 21st and 22nd of May at Fenton Manor Sports Complex Stoke.

For those unfamiliar with the NDP system, it is similar to the elite compulsory levels system, in that gymnasts progress through different levels of increasing difficulty. Gymnasts will be a minimum of one year older per level (for example Compulsory 4 is aged 9 within the year, NDP 4 aged 10) than they are in the compulsory levels system, the skills required are also not quite as demanding.

As with the compulsory system, gymnasts compete on all pieces, including a range and conditioning routine. Only one Grade may be taken per year, gymnasts compete in teams of five for their regions having qualified through a nominated regional event, and all gymnasts at the national final must have achieved the required pass mark. Team and individual awards are given, for the team event the top three scores count toward the team total.

Unlike the compulsory system, there is no option for individuals to compete.

When gymnasts have completed all the grades they can then move on to the Challenge Cup, gymnasts scoring high enough  AA totals in this competition can qualify to compete at the British Championships.

There can be various reasons why  gymnasts follow this path to the elite level as opposed to the compulsory system, and it is always worth keeping an eye on those doing well.  For example, today’s level 2 champion Jennifer Gadirova took the English Espoir floor title earlier this year ahead of all those already qualified to British Espoir Championships last year, and those on the elite path aiming to qualify this year by passing their compulsory one next month.

Results 

Level 4 Team

 

1 – 192.650 South West
2 – 191.950 London
3 – 190.550 West Midlands
4 – 190.250 Wales
5 – 190.150 North West
6 – 189.550 North
7 – 189.300 East
8 – 187.950 South
9 – 187.900 South East
10 – 186.700 Yorkshire
11 – 186.500 Scotland
12 – 185.150 East Midlands
13 – 119.900 I.O.M

Level 4 Individual

1 64.800 – Blaise Watts (London)
2 64.600 – Cheyanne Plummer-Haaijer (West Midlands)
3 64.300 – Lauren Taylor (South West)
4= 64.100 – Imogen Banfield (South West)
4= 64.100 – Katie Connolly (Wales)
6 64.000 – Emily Elder (South West)
7 63.600 – Jamie-Leigh Surtees (North)
8= 63.350 – Sophie Westwood (North)
8= 63.350 – Fiona Morfill (West Midlands)
8= 63.350 – Katie Coleman (North West)
11 63.200 – Andreea-Emilia Buzdugan (Wales)
12 63.150 – Amelie Attwood (London)
13 63.100 – Alice Read (South East)
14= 63.050 – Charlotte Cassidy (East)
14= 63.050 – Lulutho Ndayi (East)
14= 63.050 – Amelia Hornik (South)
17 63.000 – Talia Lazell (London)
18= 62.950 – Abigail Hutton (North West)
18= 62.950 – Molly Clark (Scotland)
20 62.900 – Maggie Thompson (North West)
21 62.800 – Ellie Flinders (South East)
22 62.700 – Emily Tait (South)
23 62.650 – Charlee Pritchard (North West)
24 62.600 – Sasha Bailey (West Midlands)
25 62.550 – Florence Stoney (Yorkshire)
26 62.400 – Sydnie Lee (London)
27 62.350 – Sacha Horne (Scotland)
28 62.300 – Shayla Mansfield (Wales)
29 62.250 – Ruby-Mae Hardstaff (East Midlands)
30 62.050 – Lily Baker (East)
31 61.900 – Millie Tyler (Yorkshire)
32 61.750 – Kate Hobbs (South West)
33= 61.500 – Isabel Hill (Wales)
33= 61.500 – Lucie Thouvenin (West Midlands)
35 61.450 – Zoe Wear (North)
36 61.400 – Sienna Chantry-Jowett (South)
37 61.250 – Lucia Margaix Martinez (Yorkshire)
38= 61.050 – Lily Neilson (North)
38= 61.050 – Alia Disu (East Midlands)
38= 61.050 – Daisy Miller (South East)
41 60.700 – Niamh Hilton (South)
42 60.250 – Jennifer Fearnley (Scotland)
43= 60.100 – Sophia Reid (I.O.M)
43= 60.100 – Caysie Webb (South East)
45= 59.800 – Cody Smith (I.O.M)
45= 59.800 – Niamh Gill-Ryan (East)
47 59.300 – Elsie Millership (East Midlands)
48 58.650 – Bella Ryce (Scotland)
49 58.250 – Amelia Handy (East Midlands)
50 58.150 – Kate Mckinlay (Yorkshire)

 

Level 3 Team

 

1 – 193.900 South
2 – 192.300 East
3 – 189.350 London
4 – 189.100 Wales
5 – 188.000 North West
6 – 187.950 Scotland
7 – 187.650 South West
8 – 186.900 West Midlands
9 – 186.500 North
10 – 186.400 South East
11 – 181.950 Yorkshire
12 – 177.200 East Midlands
13 – 113.900 I.O.M

Level 3 Individual 

1 65.350 – Claudia Garner (South)
2 64.300 – Liliana Moring (East)
3 64.050 – Caitlin Seaby (East)
4 63.850 – Mya Thomas-Osbourne (South)
5 63.650 – Kelly Wynne (Scotland)
6 63.300 – Jessica Owens (South West)
7 63.250 – Jessica Gadirova (London)
8= 63.100 – Emily Shears (South)
8= 63.100 – Ella Little (London)
10= 63.050 – Charlotte Moralee (North)
10= 63.050 – Ruby-May Allen (Wales)
12 63.000 – Ami O’Sullivan (London)
13 62.950 – Emma Routs (North West)
14 62.750 – Sydney Whittle (South)
15 62.450 – Holly Fox (West Midlands)
16 62.400 – Imogen Shaw-Davies (Wales)
17 62.350 – Kelsie Clohessy-Daly (West Midlands)
18 62.300 – Laura Nelson (North)
19= 62.250 – Lara Storrie (Scotland)
19= 62.250 – Lily Tranfield (East)
21= 62.150 – Lucy Gunn (South East)
21= 62.150 – Phoebe Lam (North West)
23 62.050 – Jodie Graves (South East)
24 62.000 – Elle Robinson (Wales)
25 61.850 – Isabelle Briat (South West)
26 61.700 – Emma Chandler (Wales)
27 61.550 – Sasha Cherry (East)
28 61.350 – Amelia Bourne (West Midlands)
29= 61.150 – Violet Browne (South West)
29= 61.150 – Abbie Nicholl (Scotland)
29= 61.150 – Harriet Gibson (North)
32= 61.100 – Tori Markham (West Midlands)
32= 61.100 – Emily Pearce (South East)
34 60.550 – Gracie Gerrish (South West)
35 60.450 – Katie Fulton (Scotland)
36= 60.400 – Eryn Sproston (North West)
36= 60.400 – Georgie King (Yorkshire)
38 60.250 – Saffron Ellis (Yorkshire)
39 60.000 – Paris Henshaw (East Midlands)
40 59.850 – Maisie Taylor-Williams (Yorkshire)
41 59.050 – Rosie Meindl (South East)
42 58.600 – Rhianna Pyne (East Midlands)
43= 58.000 – Amber Payne (London)
43= 58.000 – Ally Booker (Yorkshire)
45 57.550 – Keeley Shimmin (I.O.M)
46 57.050 – Daisy Greaves (East Midlands)
47 56.350 – Grace Roberts (I.O.M)
48 53.750 – Mia Jones (North West)
49 44.600 – Bayley Marston (East Midlands)
50 32.250 – Emily Marsden (North)

 

Level 2 Team

1 – 188.750 Wales
2 – 187.850 South West
3 – 187.650 East
4 – 185.150 London
5 – 184.850 South East
6 – 184.000 West Midlands
7 – 181.750 North West
8 – 180.300 South
9= – 178.700 North
9= – 178.700 Scotland
11 – 178.550 East Midlands
12 – 175.050 Yorkshire
13 – 61.450 I.O.M

Level 2 Individual 

1 65.750 – Jennifer Gadirova (London)
2 63.000 – Alice Tall (East)
3 62.700 – Ella Davies (Wales)
4 62.550 – Chloe Weston (Wales)
5 62.200 – Anya Niven (Wales)
6 62.150 – Phoebe Jakubczyk (South West)
7 62.000 – Scarlett Tidy (South East)
8 61.950 – Clara Rimini (East)
9 61.900 – Alice Wintle (South West)
10 61.850 – Amber Penaliggon (East)
11 61.650 – Lydia Sellen (East)
12 61.450 – Lucy Worthington (I.O.M)
13 61.400 – Shannon Baker (South East)
14 61.300 – Katie Lily Jones (South West)
15 61.200 – Saffron Belfon (East Midlands)
16 61.150 – Eleanor Mills (North West)
17 61.050 – Kristelle De Leon (West Midlands)
18 60.900 – Menna Watkins (Wales)
19= 60.800 – Elisa Bronzini (Yorkshire)
19= 60.800 – Amber Pemberton-Jandu (West Midlands)
19= 60.800 – Mia Perryment (South)
22 60.700 – Beth Giles (North West)
23= 60.500 – Anna Thompson (West Midlands)
23= 60.500 – Yasmin Lane (North)
25 60.150 – Honesty South (South East)
26= 60.000 – Olivia Young (Scotland)
26= 60.000 – Molly Mackenzie (London)
28 59.600 – Summer Yeates (South)
29 59.000 – Isabella Blackburn (West Midlands)
30 58.850 – Ashonte Bird (South West)
31 58.700 – Poppy Hanscomb (South)
32 58.450 – Alisha Bird (Yorkshire)
33 58.150 – Lucia Coggins (Scotland)
34 57.850 – Juliana-Mya Amede-Absolam (London)
35 57.650 – Mae Wilkinson (East Midlands)
36 57.600 – Olivia Austin (North)
37= 57.500 – Maya Taylor (North)
37= 57.500 – Daisy Morby (Scotland)
39 57.250 – Kayla Devon (North)
40 57.150 – Olivia Roy (North West)
41 57.050 – Poppy Morrison (South East)
42 56.500 – Maria Pereira (London)
43 56.300 – Caitlin Woods (East Midlands)
44 55.900 – Alice Mackinnon (North West)
45 55.450 – Skye Fox (East Midlands)
46 53.850 – Scarlett Thomson (Scotland)
47= 52.950 – Kiera-Lily Rumley (South)
47= 52.950 – Niamh Cameron (Yorkshire)
49 46.100 – Erin Vallance (Yorkshire)

 

Level 1 Team

 

1 – 187.500 East
2 – 186.500 Wales
3 – 183.000 South West
4 – 181.250 Yorkshire
5 – 177.200 London
6 – 175.500 South East
7 – 173.450 South
8 – 171.750 East Midlands
9 – 170.450 North West
10 – 166.100 Scotland
11 – 153.350 West Midlands
12 – 57.150 I.O.MLevel 1 Individual

1 63.600 – Sophie Goodman (East)
2 63.400 – Maya Grant (East)
3 63.000 – Lauren Davey (Wales)
4 62.700 – Sioned Thomas (Wales)
5 61.650 – Tulsi Bevil (London)
6 61.500 – Emma Adams (South West)
7 61.300 – Kira Cosgrove (South)
8 60.800 – Jessica Healy-Jacques (Yorkshire)
9 60.450 – Ellie Burgess (South West)
10 60.350 – Jessica-Ray Irvine (Wales)
11 60.200 – Emma Hill (East)
12 60.100 – Hannah Cowell-Jones (Yorkshire)
13 59.500 – Nina Deery (Yorkshire)
14 59.350 – Jaime Wall (South West)
15 59.100 – Naomi Wright (East Midlands)
16 58.950 – Grace Miller (South East)
17 58.550 – Eleanor Hayward (East)
18 58.500 – Emily Sly (South)
19 58.300 – Holly Hixon (Scotland)
20 58.250 – Olivia Hanby (London)
21 58.200 – Ellie Clark (Yorkshire)
22 57.400 – Scarlett Cherry (South East)
23 57.300 – Abbie Sparrowhawk (London)
24= 57.150 – Chloe Donnelly (I.O.M)
24= 57.150 – Faith Wilks (South East)
26 56.750 – Courtney Wood (East Midlands)
27 56.700 – Anna Bradescu (South East)
28 56.600 – Lindsey Achterberg (North West)
29 56.300 – Beth Munro-Morris (Wales)
30 55.700 – Charlotte Johnson (North West)
31 55.550 – Francesca Lee (North West)
32 54.800 – Isabel Hackett (East Midlands)
33 54.750 – Bethany Maitland (West Midlands)
34 54.650 – Ellie Zanin (West Midlands)
35 54.050 – Leandra Gray (Scotland)
36 53.800 – Laura Doak (West Midlands)
37 53.300 – Elizabeth Williams (North West)
38 52.600 – Leah Reid (Scotland)
39 51.900 – Nicole Parsons (South West)
40 51.500 – Tiger Weidner (South)
41 51.400 – Joanne Lowe (Scotland)
42 50.850 – Isabelle Prinsep (South)
43 50.300 – Mia Winterburn (East Midlands)
44 48.400 – Isobel James (West Midlands)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s