2016 Challenge Cup Results

screen-shot-2016-09-19-at-18-05-11
Espoir Champion Ellie Breadner, Junior Champion Kelsey Ann Moore, and silver medalist Sophie Newbery, Senior Champion Isabella Tolometti, and team mate Megan Wright

The 2015 Challenge Cup took place at the Guildford Spectrum over this weekend.

The competition is run according to FIG rules, and is open to Espoir (who compete under FIG junior code), Junior, and Senior gymnasts who are not at this point  eligible for the British Championships.

The criteria for  Challenge Cup eligibility is as follows: For the older gymnasts those who have not passed either the old Elite Grade/Compulsory 2, or for the younger ones, the more recently introduced Compulsory 1. There will be gymnasts competing who have started on the elite path, passing some or even most of the compulsory levels, and gymnasts who have opted to compete at the slightly less rigorous NDP level through age group development. There is also option if a gymnast has participated in the British Championships or passed Compulsory 1, to withdraw from the elite path and move to Challenge Cup. Under these circumstances an application must be submitted to the Chair of the WTC for dispensation.

The competition offers gymnasts who for various reasons have not come through the national compulsory system, the option to qualify for the British Championships by attaining an AA qualification score set for each age category as follows:

Espoir: 46.00

Junior: 48.00

Senior: 50.00

Both Ruby Harrold and Kelly Simm progressed to the British Championships from the Challenge Cup, so definitely keep an eye on those coming toward the top of the field.

It also offers those who will not reach British Championship qualification, but still very much want to train and compete at a good level, the opportunity of a national level championship.

Espoirs

img_6974

In the Espoir Category City of Glasgow’s Ellie Breadner took gold, with Gabriella Connoly of Berkhamsted the silver, and Jennifer Gadirova of Harrow the bronze.

All three gymnasts have achieved the qualifying score to the British Espoir championships in December, in fact it was a very successful day for many gymnasts in the Espoir category, as thirteen in total achieved the necessary passmark of 46.000 to progress to British Espoirs.

Ellie’s winning total of 49.100 would have placed her 8th at the 2015 British Espoir championships, so I’m sure she is looking forward to testing herself against the very best of her age group in Great Britain at December’s championships.

The vault title went to Sioned Thomas of Swansea, with silver shared between Bury spectrum’s Amelia Richards, and City of Glasgow’s Ellie Breadner.

1. 14.000 – Sioned Thomas (Swansea)
2= 13.400 – Amelia Richards (Bury Spectrum)
2= 13.400 – Ellie Breadner (City of Glasgow)
4. 13.350 – Gabriella Connoly (Berkhamsted)
5. 13.250 – Ella Davies (Llanelli)
6. 13.200 – Lena Novikova (Heathrow)
7= 13.100 – Beth Giles (The Wire)
7= 13.100 – Jennifer Gadirova (Harrow)
9= 13.050 – Amira Hojeij (Tolworth)
9= 13.050 – Nyah Reddyhough (Pinewood)

Bars gold went to Tolworth’s Amira Hojeij, silver to Annie Young, and bronze to Jennifer Gadirova of Harrow.

1. 11.100 – Amira Hojeij (Tolworth)
2. 11.000 – Annie Young (The Norfolk Academy)
3. 10.850 – Jennifer Gadirova (Harrow)
4= 10.800 – Gabriella Connoly (Berkhamsted)
4= 10.800 – Sioned Thomas (Swansea)
6= 10.700 – Kirsty Fowler (City of Aberdeen)
6= 10.700 – Phoebe Jakubczyk (The Academy)
8. 10.650 – Leila Bennadi (Heathrow)
9= 10.600 – Lena Novikova (Heathrow)
9= 10.600 – Jessica Gadirova (Harrow)

Beam gold went to Ellie Breadner of City of Glasgow, silver to Lanelli’s Ella Davies, and bronze to City of Glasgow’s Sophie Macpherson.

1. 13.050 – Ellie Breadner (City of Glasgow)
2. 12.950 – Ella Davies (Llanelli)
3. 12.900 – Sophie Macpherson (City of Glasgow)
4. 12.850 – Jennifer Gadirova (Harrow)
5. 12.600 – Shannon Baker (The Meapa)
6. 12.550 – Beth Giles (The Wire)
7. 12.450 – Isabella Willocks (Notts)
8= 12.300 – Gabriella Connoly (Berkhamsted)
8= 12.300 – Leila Bennadi (Heathrow)
10. 12.200 – Annie Young (The Norfolk Academy)

The floor title was shared between Swansea’s Sioned Thomas, and Heathrow’s Lena Novikova, bronze went to Ellie Breadner with her fourth medal of the day.

1= 12.650 – Sioned Thomas (Swansea)
1= 12.650 – Lena Novikova (Heathrow)
3. 12.600 – Ellie Breadner (City of Glasgow)
4. 12.350 – Phoebe Jakubczyk (The Academy)
5. 12.150 – Amanda Cook (Pegasus)
6= 12.100 – Montana Leith-Mulley (City of Birmingham)
6= 12.100 – Amelia Richards (Bury Spectrum)
8= 12.050 – Chantae Wilson (Robin Hood)
8= 12.050 – Chloe Weston (Swansea)
10. 12.000 – Gabriella Connoly (Berkhamsted)

AA results

Gymnasts in bold qualify for 2016 British Espoir Championships in December.

1. 49.100 – Ellie Breadner (City of Glasgow)
2. 48.450 – Gabriella Connoly (Berkhamsted)
3. 48.400 – Jennifer Gadirova (Harrow)
4. 48.150 – Sioned Thomas (Swansea)
5.48.050 – Lena Novikova (Heathrow)
6. 47.850 – Annie Young (The Norfolk Academy)
7. 47.650 – Ella Davies (Llanelli)
8= 46.600 – Leila Bennadi (Heathrow)
8= 46.600 – Amira Hojeij (Tolworth)
10. 46.550 – Chloe Weston (Swansea)
11. 46.400 – Jessica Gadirova (Harrow)
12. 46.350 – Kirsty Fowler (City of Aberdeen)
13. 46.200 – Phoebe Jakubczyk (The Academy)
14. 45.350 – Amelia Richards (Bury Spectrum)
15. 45.300 – Shannon Baker (The Meapa)
16. 45.200 – Amanda Cook (Pegasus)
17. 45.000 – Lexie-Mae Neal (Abingdon)
18. 44.850 – Chantae Wilson (Robin Hood)
19= 44.800 – Drew Drury (Tolworth)
19= 44.800 – Elizabeth MacFarlane (Huntingdon)
21. 44.750 – Ellie Patrick (Dynamic)
22. 44.700 – Sophie Macpherson (City of Glasgow)
23= 44.300 – Gracie Mitchell (City of Bristol)
23= 44.300 – Kiera Williams (Baskerville)
25. 44.250 – Lauren McCormak (Dynamic)
26. 44.150 – Jessica Wright (City of Glasgow)
27= 44.100 – Anya Niven (Llanelli)
27= 44.100 – Lilly Roy (Auchterarder)
29. 43.800 – Montana Leith-Mulley (City of Birmingham)
30. 43.700 – Jessica Rouse (Plymouth Swallows)
31. 43.600 – Jessica-Ray Irvine (Neath Afan)
32= 43.500 – Keira Thornton (Gymmagic)
32= 43.500 – Molly Howland (Pipers Vale)
32= 43.500 – Pretoria Drever (Dynamic)
35. 42.900 – Alice Tall (The Norfolk Academy)
36. 42.800 – Sophia Zaldua (Gymstars)
37. 42.700 – Synnove Macpherson (City Of Manchester)
38. 42.450 – Honesty South (Horsham)
39. 42.150 – Charlie Turner (Leeds)
40. 41.950 – Mia Perryment (Basingstoke)
41. 41.900 – Rebecca Quinn (City of Glasgow)
42. 41.850 – Emer Hancock (City Of Worcester)
43. 41.700 – Martha Marsh (The Norfolk Academy)
44= 41.600 – Louise Akers (Diamonds)
44= 41.600 – Abby Forkner (Carousel)
46. 41.450 – Courtney Davey (Bury Spectrum)
47. 41.350 – Abigaile Coffey (City Of Manchester)
48. 41.250 – Charlotte Johnson (The Wire)
49= 41.200 – Lucy Gunn (Uckfield)
49= 41.200 – Hollie Ofori-Sampong (Sapphire)
51. 41.150 – Carissa Welford (Bury Spectrum)
52. 41.000 – Poppy Hanscomb (Rushmoor)
53= 40.850 – Lydia Heath (Uttoxeter)
53= 40.850 – Beth Giles (The Wire)
55. 40.650 – Scarlett Cherry (Leatherhead & Dorking)
56. 40.600 – Amber Penaliggon (Berkhamsted)

 

Juniors

img_6968
Liverpool’s AA silver medalist Sophie Newberry, and AA champion Kelsey Ann Moore

In the Junior AA Category it was gold and silver for City of Liverpool with Kelsey Ann Moore taking the title, followed by team mate Sophie Newberry. Norfolk Academy’s Laura Cook, Hinckley’s Yoana Yankova, and Cardiff Central’s Carrlisa Alleyne shared the bronze.

All five medalists scored the 48.00 points required for British Championship qualification, congratulations to them all, a fantastic result.

On vault, gold went to Harrow’s Tomique Gibson, silver to Cardiff’s Carrlisa Alleyne, and bronze to Pinewood’s Jessica Castles.

1 14.150 – Tomique Gibson (Harrow)
2 13.550 – Carrlisa Alleyne (Cardiff Central)
3 13.500 – Jessica Castles (Pinewood)
4 13.450 – Kelsey Ann Moore (City Of Liverpool)
5 13.350 – Pippa Chalmers (Worksop)
6 13.300 – Sophie Newbery (City Of Liverpool)
7 13.250 – Ellie Bowe (Wycombe)
8= 13.100 – Yoana Yankova (Hinckley)
8= 13.100 – Ellie Clements (The Academy)
8= 13.100 – Carly McFadden (Meadowbank)

On bars Cardiff’s Carrlisa Alleyne took gold, Liverpool’s Kelsey Ann Moore silver, Norfolk Academy’s Laura Cooke bronze.

1. 11.600 – Carrlisa Alleyne (Cardiff Central)
2. 11.500 – Kelsey Ann Moore (City Of Liverpool)
3. 11.100 – Laura Cooke (The Norfolk Academy)
4. 11.050 – Sophie Newbery (City Of Liverpool)
5. 10.600 – Macey Chapman (Cardiff Central)
6= 10.550 – Jessica Daykin (Wiltshire)
6= 10.550 – Yoana Yankova (Hinckley)
6= 10.550 – Parris Bryan (Uckfield)
9. 10.400 – Kaycee Wright (Falcons)
10. 10.300 – Tia Andrews (Heathrow)

On beam Ellie Clements of The Academy took gold, Lauren Jones of Vernon Park silver, and Sophie Goodman of South Essex the bronze.

1. 12.900 – Ellie Clements (The Academy)
2. 12.800 – Lauren Jones (Vernon Park)
3. 12.700 – Sophie Goodman (South Essex)
4. 12.500 – Teegan Barnes (Huntingdon)
5. 12.300 – Jessica Daykin (Wiltshire)
6. 12.250 – Carly Briggs (Warrington)
7= 12.200 – Kelsey Ann Moore (City Of Liverpool)
7= 12.200 – Ellie Burgess (The Academy)
9= 12.100 – Yoana Yankova (Hinckley)
9= 12.100 – Jess Adamson (Warrington)

On floor Tomique Gison of Harrow took her second gold, with Yoana Yankova of Hinckley taking the silver, and Jessica Castles of Pinewood the bronze.

1. 12.750 – Tomique Gibson (Harrow)
2 .12.650 – Yoana Yankova (Hinckley)
3. 12.600 – Jessica Castles (Pinewood)
4= 12.400 – Lauren Jones (Vernon Park)
4= 12.400 – Sophie Newbery (City Of Liverpool)
6= 12.250 – Carrlisa Alleyne (Cardiff Central)
6= 12.250 – Teegan Barnes (Huntingdon)
8. 12.200 – Laura Cooke (The Norfolk Academy)
9= 12.100 – Kelsey Ann Moore (City Of Liverpool)
9= 12.100 – Pippa Chalmers (Worksop)

AA results 

Gymnasts in bold are now qualified to compete at British Championships.

1. 49.250 – Kelsey Ann Moore (City Of Liverpool)
2. 48.650 – Sophie Newbery (City Of Liverpool)
3= 48.400 – Laura Cooke (The Norfolk Academy)
3= 48.400 – Yoana Yankova (Hinckley)
3= 48.400 – Carrlisa Alleyne (Cardiff Central)
6. 47.850 – Ellie Clements (The Academy)
7. 47.750 – Sophie Goodman (South Essex)
8. 47.500 – Jessica Castles (Pinewood)
9. 47.150 – Lauren Jones (Vernon Park)
10. 47.100 – Jessica Daykin (Wiltshire)
11. 46.100 – Tia Andrews (Heathrow)
12. 45.950 – Teegan Barnes (Huntingdon)
13= 45.500 – Kaycee Wright (Falcons)
13= 45.500 – Macey Chapman (Cardiff Central)
15. 45.200 – Carly Briggs (Warrington)
16. 45.000 – Ellie Burgess (The Academy)
17. 44.750 – Tomique Gibson (Harrow)
18. 44.650 – Lauren Davey (Cardiff Central)
19. 44.500 – Naomi Wright (Kettering)
20. 44.400 – Tilly Hedges (Sapphire)
21. 44.300 – Jess Adamson (Warrington)
22. 43.900 – Lucy McFadden (Meadowbank)
23. 43.850 – Jenai Jeremy (Bristol)
24. 43.650 – Parris Bryan (Uckfield)
25= 43.600 – Bethany Rowe (Plymouth Swallows)
25= 43.600 – Carly McFadden (Meadowbank)
27. 43.550 – Jasmine Greenwood (Preston)
28= 43.450 – Carrie Brown (Robin Hood)
28= 43.450 – Lucy Hipperson (The Academy)
30. 43.250 – Pippa Chalmers (Worksop)
31. 42.950 – Chloe Donnelly (Ellan Vannin)
32. 42.700 – Eleanor Hayward (The Norfolk Academy)
33. 42.650 – Anna Jenkin (Huntingdon)
34. 42.500 – Lara Stembridge (Greenhill)
35. 42.400 – Summer Yeates (Portsmouth)
36. 42.250 – Chloe Tinsley (Gymstars)
37= 42.050 – Sophie Heeney (Newcastle)
37= 42.050 – Amy Conway (Gymmagic)
39. 41.950 – Maya Grant (Marriotts)
40. 41.850 – Maria Whiting (Bury Spectrum)
41. 41.350 – Anna Bradescu (Tolworth)
42. 41.250 – Olivia Hackney (Notts)
43. 41.000 – Holly Curran (Basingstoke)
44. 40.850 – Ellie Bowe (Wycombe)
45= 40.800 – Tayah Askham (Dynamo)
45= 40.800 – Harriet Price (Park Wrekin)
47. 40.600 – Jessica Wells (Dynamo)
48. 40.250 – Zippy Wells Dion (Norwich)
49. 40.050 – Caitlin Lochhead (Bristol Hawks)
50. 39.800 – Leah Mitchell (Dynamo)
51. 39.750 – Nicole Clee (City Of Stoke)

 

Seniors

img_6953
Senior British Challenge Cup winner Isabella Tolometti of Garioch Gymnastics Club with team mate Megan Wright. 

The senior title went to Garioch’s Isabella Tolometti. In addition to taking the title, Isabella has now qualified to the 2017 senior British Championships, and can now take her place on Saturday 25th of March 2017 at the Liverpool Echo Arena, to compete alongside the Olympic, World, and European medalists of Britain’s very best senior gymnasts. A huge achievement, congratulations to Isabella and her coaches at Garioch.

The vault title went to Lavinia Raymund Jayadev of Park Wrekin, silver to Tilly Allen of Huntingdon, and bronze to Mercedes Miladinovic of Rochdale.

1 13.700 – Lavinia Raymund Jayadev (Park Wrekin)
2 13.650 – Tilly Allen (Huntingdon)
3 13.600 – Mercedes Miladinovic (Rochdale)
4= 13.550 – Georgina Moors (Uckfield)
4= 13.550 – Katie Meadow (Southport)
6 13.500 – Megan Bramley (Gymmagic)
7= 13.450 – Taylor Langmead (Falcons)
7= 13.450 – Isabella Tolometti (Garioch)
9= 13.200 – Abigail Brooker (Uckfield)
9= 13.200 – Bonita Shurmer (De Mond)

The bars title went to Isabella Tolometti of Garioch, with silver to Lavinia Raymund Jayadev of Park Wrekin, and bronze shared between Madeline Hart of Heathrow, and Taylor Langmead of Falcons.

1. 11.850 – Isabella Tolometti (Garioch)
2. 10.450 – Lavinia Raymund Jayadev (Park Wrekin)
3= 10.350 – Madelaine Hart (Heathrow)
3= 10.350 – Taylor Langmead (Falcons)
5. 10.250 – Polly Hitchings (Heathrow)
6. 10.000 – Danielle Barnes (Dynamo)
7. 9.750 – Tilly Allen (Huntingdon)
8. 9.600 – Bree Warren (Baskerville)
9. 9.500 – Abigail Brooker (Uckfield)
10. 9.450 – Isabel Hester (Manx)

Beam went to Huntingdon’s Tilly Allen, Katie Meadow of Southport took the silver, and Warrington’s Kara Heaton, and Garioch’s Isabella Tolometti shared the bronze.

1 12.950 – Tilly Allen (Huntingdon)
2 12.900 – Katie Meadow (Southport)
3= 12.550 – Kara Heaton (Warrington)
3= 12.550 – Isabella Tolometti (Garioch)
5 12.400 – Madelaine Hart (Heathrow)
6 11.950 – Bree Warren (Baskerville)
7= 11.850 – Jasmine Thompson (Warrington)
7= 11.850 – Lavinia Raymund Jayadev (Park Wrekin)
9 11.700 – Emma Adams (Gymstars)
10 11.200 – Isabel Hester (Manx)

On floor, Isabella Tolometti took another gold, with Katie Meadow of Southport talking silver, and Taylor Langmeand of Southport the bronze.

1 12.400 – Isabella Tolometti (Garioch)
2 12.200 – Katie Meadow (Southport)
3 12.100 – Taylor Langmead (Falcons)
4 11.800 – Kara Heaton (Warrington)
5 11.700 – Emma Adams (Gymstars)
6 11.650 – Bonita Shurmer (De Mond)
7 11.550 – Tilly Allen (Huntingdon)
8 11.450 – Madelaine Hart (Heathrow)
9 11.400 – Jasmine Thompson (Warrington)
10 11.350 – Jemma Naylor (Vernon Park)

AA results

1 50.250 – Isabella Tolometti (Garioch)
2 47.900 – Tilly Allen (Huntingdon)
3 47.300 – Lavinia Raymund Jayadev (Park Wrekin)
4 47.200 – Madelaine Hart (Heathrow)
5 47.050 – Katie Meadow (Southport)
6 47.000 – Taylor Langmead (Falcons)
7 46.550 – Kara Heaton (Warrington)
8= 45.700 – Bree Warren (Baskerville)
8= 45.700 – Emma Adams (Gymstars)
10 45.000 – Isabel Hester (Manx)
11 44.200 – Bonita Shurmer (De Mond)
12= 43.900 – Megan Bramley (Gymmagic)
12= 43.900 – Jasmine Thompson (Warrington)
14 43.650 – Polly Hitchings (Heathrow)
15 43.550 – Abigail Brooker (Uckfield)
16 43.100 – Megan Wright (Garioch)
17 42.950 – Rachelle Flambard (Regent)
18 42.250 – Danielle Barnes (Dynamo)
19 41.700 – Jemma Naylor (Vernon Park)
20 41.400 – Kaycee Child (Colchester)
21 40.900 – Leah Parkins (Hinckley & Burbage)
22 39.800 – Caitlin Dyer (Waveney)
23 39.700 – Rachael Page (Pegasus)
24 38.650 – Aoife Donnelly (Ellan Vannin)
25 38.450 – Emily Cantwell (Rushmoor)
26 38.400 – Abigail Virgo (Sheffield Workshop)
27 33.150 – Jordana Douglas (Croydon)
28 23.050 – Mia Augustus (Basingstoke)
29 22.000 – Lauryn Campbell (Rochdale)
30 21.700 – Mercedes Miladinovic (Rochdale)
31 20.400 – Hannah Courcha (Auchterarder)
32 16.050 – Manaalee Trivedi (Harrow)
33 13.550 – Georgina Moors (Uckfield)

Congratulations to all gymnasts, and for those that we will now see at future British Championships, good luck with your elite careers!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s