2017 English Championships: Preview And Start Lists.

 

Just a week after the 2017 British junior and senior Champions were crowned, it’s time for the English Championships. A bigger event that the British in that the Espoir gymnasts also compete here, the Championships will take place Friday 7th – Sunday 9th April at the Sir David Wallace Hall Loughborough University.

Gymnasts compete AA, with apparatus medals decided from the AA competition, no separate finals.

Please note that start lists are not always 100% accurate in terms of who is competing, for example British seniors Kelly Simm, Gabby Jupp, Teal Grindle and Rebecca Tunney are on the senior lists, but will not compete. I have not listed them here.

Friday 7th April Espoir Competition

Screen Shot 2017-03-30 at 23.38.32
Reigning Espoir English Champion Amelie Morgan

We haven’t seen the Espoirs since their British Championships back in December.  We have returning Espoirs, and a new group of first years ready to test themselves in this new age group.  Should she compete AA, favourite for the title must be reigning British Espoir Champion Halle Hilton of Europa who is joined by four club mates here, including first year Espoirs Maddie Roberts and Rosie Bayliss, both of whom are part of the British development squad. Also competing are British development squad members Ellie Gargett of South Essex,  Emma Atkin of Norfolk Academy, Miriam Allen and Sofia Meadows of City of Birmingham, Sofia being the combined British Level 2 champion from 2016. Not listed is British Level 2 voluntary Champion China Mattis of City of London who also moved into this category this year, we shall have to wait a little longer to see China.
Of the British junior squad members who are Espoirs, Halle Hilton as mentioned, but sadly no Leah Greenland of South Durham. Of the Espoirs that were invited to attend junior squad sessions, Shanna-Kae Grant of Leeds, Isla Lees of Notts, Annie Young of Norfolk are all listed, and definitely ones to watch for AA and individual medals.

Espoirs Round 1

09:00 General Warm-up
09:20 Apparatus Warmup
10:50 Warmup Complete
11:00 March on
13:15 End of Round

Espoirs Competing In Round 1

Starting on Vault

Poppy Hanscomb – Rushmoor
Sydney Lawler – Rushmoor
Nikita Peprah – Appley Bridge
Abby Meadow – Appley Bridge
Clara Rimini – Berkhamstead
Gabriella Connolly – Berkhamstead

Starting on Bars

Dercy Chesters – Warrington
Sophia Rodriquez Mendoza – Warrington (Guest)
Isobel Martin – Baskerville
Kiera Williams – Baskerville
Bryony Ludlow- De Mond (Guest)
Elisha Stott – De Mond (Guest)

Starting on Beam

Ellie Gargett – South Essex
Ondine Achampong – Sapphire
Elise Blissett – Dynamo
Taylor Richardson – Dynamic (Guest)
Caitlin Saunders – Marriotts
Leila Bennadi – Heathrow

Starting on Floor

Charlie Turner – Leeds
Shanna-Kae Grant – Leeds
Amanda Cook – Pegasus
Honor Rouse – Harrogate
Ruby Stacey – Plymouth Swallows

Starting on Rest

Amelie Froggatt – The Wire
Emily Hilton – Tameside
Juliana-Mya Amede-Absolam – City of London
Emer Hancock – City of Worcester
Alice Sumners – The Academy

Starting on Rest

Anna Hollins – Largs (Guest)
Lucy Worthington – Ellan Vannin  (Guest)
Jacinta Brackley – Crewe and Nantwich (Guest)
Shannon baker – The Meapa
Molly Howland –  Pipers Vale

Espoirs Round 2

Registration Closes 12:30
General Warm-up 13:10
Apparatus Warmup 13:30
Warmup Complete 15:00
March on 15:00
Medal Presentation 17:30

Espoirs Competing in round 2

Starting on Vault

Isabella Willocks – Notts
Isla Lees – Notts
Jasmine Whitaker – Notts
Ramiyah Kofi – Notts
Summer Rose Hill – Notts
Amira Hojeij – Tolworth
Sorrel Kennedy-Dyson – Tolworth

Starting on Bars 

Anna Bridge – Portsmouth
Claudia Garner – Portsmouth
Emily Shears – Portsmouth
Georgia Luff – Portsmouth
Emilyse Birch – Huntingdon
Teegan Milligan – Huntingdon
Amber Greig – City of Manchester

Starting on Beam

Isabelle Larman – Abibgdon
Kiera-Lily Rumley – Abingdon
Lexi-Mae Neal – Abingdon
Lili-Mae Snuggs – Abingdon
Annie Young – Norfolk Academy
Emma Atkin – Norfolk Academy
Lily Tranfield – Norfolk Academy

Starting on Floor

Amber Freeman – Europa
Halle Hilton – Europa
Isabelle Hoy – Europa
Madeleine Roberts – Europa
Rosie Bayliss – Europa
Abigail Duckworth – Gymmagic
Keira Thornton – Gymmagic

Starting on Rest

Lucy Lewis – City of Birmingham
Miriam Allen – City of Birmingham
Montana Leith-Mulley – City of Birmingham
Sofia Meadows – City of Birmingham
Yasmine Lane – City of Newcastle
Laura Nelson – City of Newcastle
Isabelle Yip – Park Wrekin

Starting on Rest

Abbie Ogden – Garstang
Emily Edge – Bristol Hawks
Roxanne Price – Bristol Hawks
Mayalee Osola – Bristol Hawks
Jessica Boulla – East London
Miriam Hamenni – East London
Samanta Katkevica – East London

Saturday 8th April Senior Competition

IMG_1628
Reigning Senior English Champion Claudia Fragapane

The seniors take to the floor on Saturday, with Georgia Mae Fenton and Amy Tinkler scheduled to compete at the London World Cup, there will still be fierce competition for the AA title, and individual medals. Of the British senior squad members, Welsh gymnasts Maisie Methuen and Latalia Bevan will compete as guests, so are not eligible for the title. Second, fifth and sixth place gymnasts from the British Alice Kinsella, Phoebe Turner, and Ellesse Oates are all set to compete, as well as Charlie Fellows, Megan Parker, Lucy Stanhope and Sophie Scott. Claudia Fragapane and Tyesha Mattis are also listed, whether they will compete AA or not I don’t know.  Becky Downie will compete on bars and beam.

Seniors Round 1

08:40 General Warm Up
09:00 Apparatus Warm Up
10:30 Warm Up Complete
10:40 March On

Seniors Competing in Round 1

Starting on Vault

Carly Briggs – Warrington
Cara Heaton Warrington
Josie Griffiths – Pegasus
Rachael Page – Pegasus
Amelia Montague – Tolworth
Emmeline Anghileri – Tolworth (Guest)

Starting on Bars

Rachelle Flambard – Regent
Emily Cantwell – Rushmoor
Bethany Rowe – Plymouth Swallows
Tyesha Mattis – City of London
Megan Bridge – Gymmagic

Starting on Beam

Jemma Naylor – Vernon Park
Caitlin Dyer – Waveney
Jasmine Harkin – Wiltshire
Sophie Goodman – South Essex
Harriet Clifford – Colchester
Kaycee Child – Colchester

Starting on Floor

Emily Thomas – Pen-y-Bont (Guest)
Chloe Donnelly – Ellan Vannin (Guest)
Tara Donnelly – Ellan Vannin (Guest)
Bonita Shurmer – De Mond (Guest)
Abigail Brooker – Ukfield
Georgina Moors – Ukfield

Starting on Rest

Sarah McKenzie – City of Glasgow (Guest)
Shannon Archer – City of Glasgow (Guest)
Carly Smith – City of Glasgow (Guest)
Cara Kennedy – City of Glasgow (Guest)
Lana Chilton – City of Newcastle
Sophie Heeney – City of Newcastle

Starting on Rest 

Katie Meadow – Southport
Victoria Ashworth – Bristol
Carrie Walker – Abingdon
Taylor Langmead – Falcons
Isabella Tolometti – Garioch (Guest)

Seniors Round 2

13:10 General Warm Up
13:40 Apparatus Warm Up
14:55 Warm Up Complete
15:05 March On
18:00 Medal Presentation

Seniors Competing In Round 2

Starting on Vault

Lucy Stanhope – Liverpool
Sophie Newbury – Liverpool
Olivia Williams – Liverpool
Rebecca Evans – East London
Laura Cooke – Norfolk Academy
Maria Whiting – Bury Spectrum

Starting on Bars 

Grace Harrison – Loughborough
Rebecca Whatmore – Loughborough
Caprice Miloro – Loughborough
Carlie Ede – Loughborough
Ellie Burgess – The Academy
Phoebe Turner – The Academy
Claudia Fragapane – Bristol Hawks

Starting on Beam

Manaalee Trivedi – Harrow
Noemi Seminara – Harrow
Tomique Gibson – Harrow
Zoe Harris – Harrow

Starting on Floor

Danielle Barnes – Dynamo
Jessica Wells – Dynamo
India Sale – Heathrow
Madalaine Hart – Heathrow
Polly Hitchings – Heathrow
Leah Rockett – South Durham

Starting on Rest

Alice Kinsella – Park Wrekin
Georgina Clements – Park Wrekin
Ellesse Oates – Park Wrekin
Charlie Fellows – Park Wrekin
Lavinina Raymund Jayadev – Park Wrekin
Eden Edwards – City of Birmingham
Megan Parker – City of Birmingham

Starting on Rest

Izzy Hilliard – Leatherhead and Dorking
Sophie Scott – Leatherhead and Dorking
Lottie Smith – Huntingdon
Tilly Allen – Huntingdon
Becky Downie – Notts
Latalia Bevan – St Tydfils
Maisie Methuen – Phoenix

Sunday 9th April Junior Competition

13346665_286661385003556_3011529740502479167_n
Reigning Junior English Champion Alice Kinsella

The juniors will close out the championships on the Sunday, with the new British junior Champion Taeja James very likely to repeat her success. Taeja was ahead on difficulty by  quite some way so will be hard to catch, but there will be lots of great gymnastics on show from most of the British junior squad here so lots to look out for. Megan Splain, and Mia Scott are listed, as well as Paige Tomas and Zoe Simmons, who being Welsh will compete as guests alongside fellow Welsh gymnast Jolie Ruckley, who picked up four bronze medals at the British and is likely on her way back into the junior squad.  Also looking for a strong result after a good British Championships to push for a place in junior squad will be Laura Beasley, Phoebe Jakubczky, Roshelle Spencer-Smith, and Hallie Copperwheat.
British AA silver medalist Amelie Morgan will not compete, but there will be plenty of opportunity to see more of her beautiful gymnastics as the year progresses.

Juniors Round 1

Juniors Competing In Round 1 

Starting on Vault

Amelia Richards – Bury Spectrum
Danielle Tabios – Bury Spectrum
Lucy Robinson – Bury Spectrum
Kelsey Ann Moore – Liverpoool
Louise Conlon – Uttoxeter
Lydia Heath – Uttoxeter
Alisha Evanson – Sandbach
Amy Buckle – Sandbach

Starting on Bars 

Ellie Breadner – City of Glasgow (Guest)
Megan Morrison – City of Glasgow (Guest)
Anna Gibson – Dynamic (Guest)
Ellie Patrick – Dynamic (Guest)
Kacey Morrison – Largs (Guest)
Lucia Coggins – Largs (Guest)
Elizabeth MacFarlane – Huntingdon
Megan Morris – Huntingdon

Starting on Beam

Jolie Ruckley – Cardiff (Guest)
Elisa Bronzini – Harrogate
Lauren Jones – Vernon Park
Jenai Jeremy – Bristol
Eleanor Mills – Tameside
Thalia Spence – Tameside
Eleanor Green – Tameside

Starting on Floor

Amber Penaliggon – Berkhamstead
Laura Beasley – Park Wrekin
Sophia Zaldua – Gymstars
Taran Pledger – Waveney
Anna Bradescu – Tolworth
Louise Akers – Diamonds

Starting on Rest

Daisy Gamble – Bury
Jessica Seager – City of Newcastle
Flo Evans – Exeter
Rochelle Hamilton-Kendall – Exeter
Erika Magpantay – Marriotts
Maya Grant – Marriotts
Evie Lamb – Leatherhead and Dorking
Scarlett Cherry – Leatherhead and Dorking

Starting on Rest

Beth Giles – The Wire
Emily Sly – Rushmoor
Naomi Wright – Kettering
Jessica Castles – Pinewood
Jessica Daykin – Wiltshire
Jessica Rouse – Plymouth Swallows.

Juniors Competing In Round 2

Starting on Vault

Martha Franks – Heathrow
Karis Jacomelli – Heathrow
Tia Andrews – Heathrow
Roschelle Spencer-Smith – Heathrow
Teri Williams – Garstang
Paige Thomas – Neath Afan (Guest)

Starting on Bars 

Christine Tse – Notts
Thea Dane – Notts
Elyse Hallam – Notts
Scarlett Williams – Notts
Laura Kaletha – Notts
Olivia Hackney – Notts

Starting on Beam

Synnove Macphearson – City of Manchester
Holly Louise Appleton – City of Manchester
Abigail Morris – City of Manchester
Leigha O’Donnell – City of Manchester
Abigaile Coffey – City of Manchester
Ellee Cheetham – City of Manchester
Lauren Billingham – Leeds

Starting on Floor

Alyieana Rahim – Sapphire
Gypsy Squires – Sapphire
Megan Splain – Sapphire
Hallie Copperwheat – Sapphire
Nemiah Munir – Sapphire
Emily Gibson – Europa
Annabel Agba – Europa

Starting on Rest

Ellie Clements – The Academy
Phoebe Jakubczyk – The Academy
Zoe Simmons – The Academy (Guest)
Eleanor Hayward – Norfolk Academy
Emma Hill – Norfolk Academy
Martha Marsh – Norfolk Academy
Mia Scott – South Durham

Starting on Rest

Ella Beattie-Edwards – Dynamo
Tayah Askham – Dynamo
Olivia Essex – Dynamo
Sydney Letchford – Dynamo
Isabelle Prinsep – Dynamo
Oriel Powell – City of Birmingham
Taeja James City of Birmingham

6 thoughts on “2017 English Championships: Preview And Start Lists.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s