2017 English Championships: Results Espoirs.

Apologies for lack of detailed coverage, whereas it is of course lovely to get any coverage at all, the English Championships are difficult to follow in terms of giving much detail, in that they are a nine way split of a single screen live feed without sound.

I decided rather than give odd bits of info from the odd gymnast I have managed to pick out, I will provide results only here in the interest of ensuring I only provide accurate information.

AA Results

Huge congratulations go to second year Espoir Shanna-Kae Grant of Leeds.  At the British Espoirs in December she didn’t have her best day in the AA, but you could see that she had everything there to be bringing in some great results, and today she did just that!

Europa took silver and bronze with their first year Espoirs Rosie Bayliss and Maddie Roberts, both British development squad members. With British Espoir Champion Halle Hilton competing on bars and beam only today (while she recovers from tonsillitis poor thing!) and topping the standings on both, Europa show that they continue to build a strong team of gymnasts who will hopefully make their way through to the senior ranks over the next five years.

1. 49.250 Shanna-Kae Grant (Leeds)
2. 48.650 Rosie Bayliss (Europa)
3. 48.250 Madeleine Roberts (Europa)
4. 47.500 Annie Young (Norfolk Academy)
5. 47.050 Teegan Milligan (Huntingdon)
6. 46.550 Caitlin Saunders (Marriotts)
7. 46.250 Alice Sumners (The Academy)
8. 46.150 Darcy Chesters (Warrington)
9. 45.850 Miriam Allen (City of Birmingham)
10. 45.250 Montana Leith-Mulley (City of Birmingham)
11. 45.050 Summer Rose Hill (Notts)
12= 44.700 Ruby Stacey (Plymouth Swallows)
12= 44.700 Mayalee Osola (Bristol Hawks)
14= 44.350 Keira Thornton (Gymmagic)
14= 44.350 Lucy Lewis (City of Birmingham)
16. 44.300 Ellie Gargett (South Essex)
17= 44.250  Emma Atkin (Norfolk Academy)
17= 44.250  Lily Tranfield (Norfolk Academy)
19. 44.100  Leila Bennadi (Heathrow)
20. 44.000  Shannon Baker (The Meapa)
21. 43.900  Ramiyah Kofi (Notts)
22. 43.750 Isabelle Yip (Park Wrekin)
23= 43.400 – Amber Freeman (Europa)
23= 43.400  Lili-Mae Snuggs (Abingdon)
25. 43.200  Gabriella Connolly (Berkhamsted)
26. 43.000  Clara Rimini (Berkhamsted)
27= 42.900  Charlie Turner (Leeds)
27= 42.900  Roxanne Price (Bristol Hawks)
29. 42.850  Emilyse Birch (Huntingdon)
30= 42.400  Sorrel Kennedy-Dyson (Tolworth)
30= 42.400  Nikita Peprah (Appley Bridge)
32 42.350  Sofia Meadows (City of Birmingham)
33 42.150  Poppy Hanscomb (Rushmoor)
34= 41.850  Georgia Luff (Portsmouth)
34= 41.850  Emily Edge (Bristol Hawks)
36. 41.700  Honor Rouse (Harrogate)
37= 41.100  Kiera Williams (Baskerville)
37= 41.100  Laura Nelson (City of Newcastle)
39. 40.850  Anna Bridge (Portsmouth)
40. 40.700  Abigail Duckworth (Gymmagic)
41= 40.250 Abbie Ogden (Garstang)
41= 40.250  Amanda Cook (Pegasus)
43. 40.000  Molly Howland (Pipers Vale)
44. 39.850  Isobel Martin (Baskerville)
45. 37.650 Isabelle Hoy (Europa)
46. 37.400  Sydney Lawler (Rushmoor)
47. 36.950  Ondine Achampong (Sapphire)
48. 36.000  Emily Shears (Portsmouth)
49. 34.700  Miriam Hamenni (East London)
50. 33.550  Emily Hilton (Tameside)
51. 29.600  Yasmin Lane (City of Newcastle)
52. 28.600  Amelie Froggatt (The Wire)
53. 26.350  Samanta Katkevica (East London)
54. 25.600  Halle Hilton (Europa)
55. 23.650  Elise Blissett (Dynamo)
56. 23.100  Isla Lees (Notts)
57. 20.350  Jessica Boulia (East London)
58. 19.100  Jacinta Brackley (Crewe & Nantwich)
59. 17.050  Kiera-Lily Rumley (Abingdon)

Individual Apparatus Results

Apparatus results are part of the AA here, no individual finals.

Vault 

Shanna-Kae Grant added the  vault title to her AA title, with Shannon Baker of The Meapa taking silver, and Teegan Milligan of Huntingdon the bronze.

1 13.450  Shanna-Kae Grant (Leeds)
2 12.475  Shannon Baker (The Meapa)
3 12.400  Teegan Milligan (Huntingdon)
4= 12.250  Ramiyah Kofi (Notts)
4= 12.250  Miriam Allen (City of Birmingham)
6 12.125  Ruby Stacey (Plymouth Swallows)
7 11.950  Madeleine Roberts (Europa)
8 11.800  Gabriella Connolly (Berkhamsted)
9 11.475  Charlie Turner (Leeds)
10 5.250  Amelie Froggatt (The Wire)

Bars

Europa’s Halle Hilton took the bars title, with Sapphire’s Ondine Achampong who it is great to see on her way back (Ondine competed on three pieces today) taking silver, and Europa’s Rosie Bayliss the bronze.

1 12.350  Halle Hilton (Europa)
2 11.700  Ondine Achampong (Sapphire)
3 11.550  Rosie Bayliss (Europa)
4 11.350  Annie Young (Norfolk Academy)
5 11.250  Shanna-Kae Grant (Leeds)
6= 11.100  Alice Sumners (The Academy)
6= 11.100  Emily Edge (Bristol Hawks)
8 11.000 Isla Lees (Notts)
9 10.900  Madeleine Roberts (Europa)
10 10.800 Isabelle Yip (Park Wrekin)

Beam

Halle also took the beam title, with silver shared between club mate Maddie Roberts, and Sapphire’s Ondine Achampong.

1 13.250  Halle Hilton (Europa)
2= 13.000  Madeleine Roberts (Europa)
2= 13.000  Ondine Achampong (Sapphire)
4 12.500  Rosie Bayliss (Europa)
5 12.350  Shannon Baker (The Meapa)
6 12.100  Isla Lees (Notts)
7= 12.000  Summer Rose Hill (Notts)
7= 12.000  Caitlin Saunders (Marriotts)
9= 11.900  Shanna-Kae Grant (Leeds)
9= 11.900  Nikita Peprah (Appley Bridge)

Floor 

Norfolk Academy’s Annie Young took the floor title, with Maddie Roberts taking another silver for Europa, and Shanna-Kae Grant taking her third medal of the day with the bronze.

1 12.800  Annie Young (Norfolk Academy)
2 12.450  Madeleine Roberts (Europa)
3 12.400  Shanna-Kae Grant (Leeds)
4 12.250  Ondine Achampong (Sapphire)
5 12.200  Rosie Bayliss (Europa)
6 12.100  Miriam Allen (City of Birmingham)
7 12.050  Teegan Milligan (Huntingdon)
8 12.000  Montana Leith-Mulley (City of Birmingham)
9 11.950  Ramiyah Kofi (Notts)
10 11.750  Ruby Stacey (Plymouth Swallows)

Guests

There were four guest gymnasts competing here today, their results were as follows:

AA

1 43.600 – Lucy Worthington (Ellan Vannin)
2 42.750 – Isabella Willocks (Notts)
3 42.300 – Elisha Stott (De Mond)
4 41.700 – Bryony Ludlow (De Mond)

Vault

1 11.300 – Bryony Ludlow (De Mond)

Bars

1 10.300 – Elisha Stott (De Mond)
2 9.600 – Lucy Worthington (Ellan Vannin)
3 8.300 – Isabella Willocks (Notts)
4 7.800 – Bryony Ludlow (De Mond)

Beam

1 11.800 – Lucy Worthington (Ellan Vannin)
2 11.500 – Isabella Willocks (Notts)
3 11.250 – Bryony Ludlow (De Mond)
4 10.350 – Elisha Stott (De Mond)

Floor

1 11.800 – Bryony Ludlow (De Mond)
2 11.250 – Isabella Willocks (Notts)
3 10.600 – Lucy Worthington (Ellan Vannin)
4 10.450 – Elisha Stott (De Mond)

Congratulations to all gymnasts and coaches.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s