Results 2017 National Compulsory 4,3,2,1.

screen-shot-2016-09-25-at-01-12-53

The first Age group champions of the year have been crowned, at the National Compulsory level four, three, two and one finals held in Stoke on Trent over the weekend

For information on the compulsory system see here:https://britishgymnewstics.com/2015/05/04/progression-through-elite-development-in-great-britain-part-1-the-compulsory-system/

For information of the gymnasts heading into the competition, see here:

https://britishgymnewstics.com/2017/04/24/2017-national-compulsory-4321-finals-preview-scores-from-regional-qualifiers/

Compulsory 4

Screen Shot 2017-04-30 at 00.38.40.png

In the compulsory four competition for girls born in 2008, this was their first ever opportunity to become a British Champion, and the honour went to Shamiso Ndoro of Europa, competing for the London region. Scoring almost exactly the same as in her regional qualifier, Shamiso was also the highest scorer on bars and range, and equal top scorer on vault, so an excellent day for her.

Sonia Runcianu of Pinewood competing for the Southern Region took the silver, and Amelie Bowles of Bulmershe also competing for the Southern Region the bronze.

In the team Event South took the title with three of their gymnasts in the top seven, the London team took silver, and the East team the bronze.

CompulsoryΒ 4 AA

IMG_2880
Level 4 Compulsory Champion Shamiso Ndoro of Europa and London, with coach Dave Wood.

1 63.650 – Shamiso Ndoro (London)
2 62.450 – Sonia Runcianu (South)
3 62.300 – Amelie Bowles (South)
4 62.200 – Rielle Sutherland (London)
5 62.100 – Laura Szabo (West Midlands)
6 61.900 – Grace Wardley (East)
7 61.700 – Alica Takanami Baker (South)
8 61.050 – Ellen May Symonds (East)
9 61.000 – Ellie Cornforth (East)
10 60.950 – Alexa Evans (South West)
11 60.850 – Elizabete Kokorevica (West Midlands)
12 60.650 – Scarlett Lin Chunqin (Wales)
13 60.350 – Madison Childress (South East)
14= 60.300 – Chelsea Ervin (South East)
14= 60.300 – Emily Croll (Pinewood)
16= 60.200 – Gemma Vescovi (North West)
16= 60.200 – Ella De Vera (Wales)
18= 60.100 – Fionnuala Odonnell (Warrington)
18= 60.100 – Bethany Rayment (East Midlands)
20 59.900 – Farah Rothwell (Woking)
21 59.750 – Francesca Braunerova (Wales)
22 59.700 – Cherry Passmore (North West)
23 59.650 – Isabella Picotto (South)
24 59.550 – Emily Shearer (Scotland)
25= 59.200 – Anashe Rugoyi (East Midlands)
25= 59.200 – Ava Hodson (SA)
25= 59.200 – Isla Paul (South East)
28 59.050 – Poppy Edwards (South West)
29 59.000 – Ruby Robinson (West Midlands)
30 58.850 – Nikita Peers (North West)
31 58.800 – Ava Macfarlane (Scotland)
32 58.750 – Hayley Walker (Wales)
33 58.650 – Gracie Easom (London)
34 58.550 – Ema Kandalova (South East)
35 58.150 – Abigail Martin (South West)
36 58.000 – Lina Tounsi (West Midlands)
37= 57.750 – Maya Jakubowski (South West)
37= 57.750 – Madeline Swan (East)
39 57.450 – Brooke Stocker (Horsham)
40 57.400 – Stacey Mapara (Woking)
41= 57.300 – Phoebe Cameron (Scotland)
41= 57.300 – Tabitha Lees (Horsham)
43 57.150 – Alyaana Thomas-Small (London)
44 56.350 – Lauryn Connor (Phoenix)
45 56.250 – Bonnie Mccann (Scotland)
46 55.900 – Freya Donohoe (Pipers Vale)
47 55.750 – Annabel Carling (North West)
48 54.250 – Maisie Scarfe (Yorkshire)
49 53.900 – Charlotte Barnard (Woking)
50 53.800 – Isla Blair (Yorkshire)
51 53.100 – Lily Clarke-Moss (Woking)
52 49.800 – Elise Marston (East Midlands)

Compulsory 4 Team

1 – 186.450 – L4-South
2 – 185.450 – L4-London
3 – 184.250 – L4-East
4 – 182.500 – L4-West Midlands
5 – 182.150 – L4-Wales
6 – 180.900 – L4-South East
7 – 179.150 – L4-North West
8 – 179.100 – L4-South West
9 – 177.050 – L4-Scotland
10 – 169.100 – L4-East Midlands
11 – 108.050 – L4-Yorkshire
12 – 0.000 – L4-North

Compulsory 3

IMG_2876

Compulsory three saw many of the gymnasts that did so well at Compulsory and voluntary level four in 2016 return to national competition.

In the AA standings, gold and silver medalists from 2016 level 4 compulsories swapped places this time, with Sienna Goodwin of South Essex and East region taking the title, and Maddie Morgan of The Academy and South West region taking the silver shared with Hendon’s Sophie O’flaherty.

The Welsh region took the team title, East region the silver, and London the bronze.

Level 3 AA

IMG_2886
Level 3 Compulsory Champion Sienna Goodwin of South Essex and East Region.

1 64.700 – Sienna Goodwin (East)
2= 64.050 – Madison Morgan (South West)
2= 64.050 – Sophie O’Flaherty (London)
4 63.650 – Casey McEnteggart (London)
5= 63.350 – Summer-Louise Nolan (South East)
5= 63.350 – Alina Ciausu (East)
7 62.750 – Felicity Ayres (South West)
8 62.700 – Ruby Evans (Wales)
9 62.650 – Kayleigh Lancey (South West)
10 62.600 – Lilli Clo Thorp Richens (South)
11 62.350 – Layla Starkie (Wales)
12 62.200 – Kirsten Jonker (South)
13 62.150 – Mabelle Dawson (North West)
14 61.850 – Grace Dickinson (North West)
15= 61.800 – Annais Muteba-Mundi (Wales)
15= 61.800 – Grace Davies (East)
17 61.750 – Isabelle Ings (London)
18 61.700 – Meliyah Baker (Wales)
19 61.550 – Olivia Harper (North West)
20 60.500 – Darcy Butler (Europa)
21 59.800 – Tilly Wright (East Midlands)
22= 59.600 – Madeleine Dodd (South East)
22= 59.600 – Aimee Glenn (North West)
24 58.950 – Emily Gorman (South)
25 58.800 – Cienna Kwayie (London)
26= 58.750 – Rosie Greer (South)
26= 58.750 – Leyla Gellan (Yorkshire)
28 58.600 – Lexi Wood (Liverpool)
29 58.450 – Zoe Prescott (Liverpool)
30 58.350 – Madison Harford (Valleys)
31 58.150 – Allegra Ezekwugo (South East)
32 58.100 – Alexis Fisher (Aspire)
33 57.750 – Lauren Saunders (Bulmershe)
34 57.700 – Faye Ross (Swansea)
35 57.400 – Julia French (West Midlands)
36 57.300 – Niamh Llewellyn (Scotland)
37 57.050 – Jessica Burton (Yorkshire)
38 56.600 – Annabel Ramsay (East Midlands)
39 56.450 – Milli De O’Hara (Scotland)
40 55.600 – Evie Goodbold (Yorkshire)
41 55.550 – Courtney Dunbar (Scotland)
42 54.950 – Ellie Heap (Scotland)
43 54.700 – Millie Mcguire (Tameside)
44 53.550 – Zoe Bostock (West Midlands)
45 47.800 – Gracie Allen (Yorkshire)

Compulsory 3 Team

1 – 190.300 – L3-Wales
2= – 189.850 – L3-East
2= – 189.850 – L3-London
4 – 189.450 – L3-South West
5 – 187.450 – L3-North West
6 – 186.000 – L3-South
7 – 181.100 – L3-South East
8 – 172.750 – L3-Scotland
9 – 171.400 – L3-Yorkshire
10 – 116.400 – L3-East Midlands
11 – 110.950 – L3-West Midlands

Compulsory 2

Screen Shot 2017-04-30 at 22.28.43

In Age

img_2897 (1)
Level 2 Compulsory Champion Poppy Stickler of Capital Academy

A great day for the young Welsh gymnasts, with Poppy Stickler of Capital Academy taking the Compulsory 2 title, followed by Jea Maracha of Phoenix, who shared the silver with City of Manchester’s Renee Pullin.

1 65.250 – Poppy Stickler (Capital Academy)
2= 64.500 – Jea Maracha (Phoenix)
2= 64.500 – Renee Pullin (City Of Manchester)
4 64.450 – Hattie Moat (City Of Manchester)
5 64.300 – Tommera Hendricks (Europa)
6 63.900 – Amelie Douglas (Bristol Hawks)
7 63.850 – Mali Morgan (Capital Academy)
8 63.800 – Amy Oliver (Valleys)
9 63.450 – Sofia Micallef (Cardiff Central Youth)
10 63.350 – Annabel Shaw (Park Wrekin)
11 63.050 – Violet Manser (South Essex)
12 62.650 – Ayesha Abdullahi (Appley Bridge)
13 62.200 – Mercedes Moore (South Durham)
14 62.050 – Rebecca James (Bristol Hawks)
15 62.000 – Paige Moroney (South Essex)
16 61.950 – Evie Price (City of Birmingham)
17 61.850 – Mia Evans (Park Wrekin)
18 61.500 – Gabriella Williams (Park Wrekin)
19 61.450 – Sofia Saporita (Robin Hood)
20 61.200 – Olivia Cham (Dronfield)
21 60.400 – Rosa Pawlyn (Baskerville)
22 60.200 – Isabelle Mardle (The Norfolk Academy)
23 60.150 – Mya Patel (Pipers Vale)
24 60.100 – Anais Saunders (Portsmouth)
25 59.350 – Lexie Mullins (Portsmouth)
26 59.250 – Katie Wood (Witham Hill)
27 59.150 – Dixie Lindsay (Tolworth)
28 59.050 – Ruby Doherty (The Wire)
29 58.300 – Leasha Pengkerego Ravenscroft (Robin Hood)
30 57.450 – Paige Carder (Aylesbury)
31 57.250 – Ruby Keeley (Pipers Vale)
32 56.000 – Eleanor Cox (Rushmoor)
33 51.550 – Jessica Rodgers (Sheffield Workshop)
34 50.750 – Macy Drennan (SA)
35 50.150 – Rachel Quinn (Dynamic)

Out of AgeΒ 

Congratulations too go to the following gymnasts who competed out of age, and to those who passed their Compulsory 2 today.

1 62.850 – Charlie Turner (Leeds)
2 62.550 – Freya Burns (Europa)
3 61.900 – Maddison Lin Xiaolang (Capital Academy)
4 60.000 – Teegan Milligan (Huntingdon Olympic)
5 59.650 – Anna Bambrook (Tamworth Olympic)
6 58.700 – Eve Hozhobrafkan (Gymmagic)
7 55.300 – Matilda Butterworth (Gymmagic)
8 54.550 – Phoebe Butterworth (Gymmagic)
9 54.050 – Lara Thornton (Phoenix)
10 53.900 – Mei Amorell (K D)
11 53.550 – Mika Longin (Notts)

Compulsory 1

Finally to Compusory 1, and huge congratulations to all gymnasts passing this level, as they have completed the compulsory system and are now eligible to enter the British Espoir Championships later in the year.

In Age

img_2889 (1)

Rosie Bayliss and Maddie Roberts of Europa recently took silver and bronze in their first year at the English Espoir Championships, they continued their great start to 2017 today by taking gold and silver here. Bronze went to Miriam Allen of City of Birmingham.

18193264_1520952811284905_1594022193773668894_o (1).jpg
Level 1 Compulsory Champion Rosie Bayliss of Europa

1 65.300 – Rosie Bayliss (Europa)
2 64.450 – Madeleine Roberts (Europa)
3 63.600 – Miriam Allen (City of Birmingham)
4= 62.850 – China Mattis (City of London)
4= 62.850 – Summer Rose Hill (Notts)
6 62.500 – Lucy Lewis (City of Birmingham)
7 61.700 – Maisie Squire (Pipers Vale)
8 61.500 – Isabella Wheeldon (Park Wrekin)
9 61.300 – Lauren Sims (City Of Liverpool)
10 61.150 – Sofia Meadows (City of Birmingham)
11= 60.900 – Alice Sumners (The Academy)
11= 60.900 – Taylor Richardson (Dynamic)
13 60.800 – Olivia Gauregui (Academy of Sport)
14 60.550 – Ellie Gargett (South Essex)
15 60.300 – Roxanne Price (Bristol Hawks)
16= 59.950 – Bryony Ludlow (De Mond)
16= 59.950 – Millie Redford (City of Glasgow)
18 59.400 – Emma Atkin (The Norfolk Academy)
19 59.250 – Amber Freeman (Europa)
20 59.000 – Ruby Stacey (Plymouth Swallows)
21 58.950 – Nikita Peprah (Appley Bridge)
22= 58.250 – Darcy Chesters (Warrington)
22= 58.250 – Mayalee Osola (Bristol Hawks)
24 56.050 – Amber Greig (City Of Manchester)
25 54.950 – Honor Rouse (Harrogate)
26 35.450 – Caitlin Saunders (Marriotts)

Out of Age

1 60.950 – Keira Thornton (Gymmagic)
2 60.400 – Ellie Patrick (Dynamic)
3 60.000 – Emer Hancock (City Of Worcester)
4 59.500 – Nicole Coman (Park Wrekin)
5 58.800 – Jessica Wright (City of Glasgow)
6 58.550 – Abigail Duckworth (Gymmagic)
7 58.300 – Lauren Billingham (Leeds)
8 56.450 – Kitty Scholes-Pryce (Park Wrekin)
9 55.150 – Abby Meadow (Appley Bridge)
10 52.250 – Amanda Cook (Pegasus)

Congratulations to all gymnasts and coaches.

One thought on “Results 2017 National Compulsory 4,3,2,1.

  1. Pingback: National Finals Level 3 Compulsory Competition & my birthday! πŸŽ‚ | Felicity Ayres

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s