Results 2017 British NDP Club Grade Finals 4,3,2,1

screen-shot-2016-09-25-at-01-12-53

The British club grade finals were held over the weekend of the 20th and 21st of May at Fenton Manor Sports Complex Stoke.

For those unfamiliar with the NDP (National Development Plan) system, it is similar to the elite compulsory levels system, in that gymnasts progress through different levels of increasing difficulty. Gymnasts will be a minimum of one year older per level (for example Compulsory 4 is aged 9 within the year, NDP 4 aged 10) than they are in the compulsory levels system, the skills at each level required are also not quite as demanding in comparison.

As with the compulsory system, gymnasts compete on all pieces, including a range and conditioning routine. Only one Grade may be taken per year, gymnasts compete in teams of five for their regions having qualified through a nominated regional event, and all gymnasts at the national final must have achieved the required pass mark. Team and individual awards are given, for the team event the top three scores count toward the team total.

Unlike the compulsory system, there is no option for individuals to compete for their clubs.

When gymnasts have completed all the grades they can then move on to the Challenge Cup, gymnasts scoring high enough AA totals in this competition can qualify to compete at the British Championships.

There can be various reasons why gymnasts follow this path to the elite level as opposed to the compulsory system, and it is always worth keeping an eye on those doing well, with a view to seeing them qualify through the Challenge Cup to the British in the future.

Apologies for not adding photos to the post as yet, I have seen a lot of lovely photos, but until I have the same ones for each level to make it even, I’m going to hold off adding them.

Resultsย 

NDP 4

NDP 4 team

At level four Scotland took the team title, with the East team taking silver, and London the bronze.

Congratulations also go to individual AA medalists, champion Maggie-Mae Shepherd of the East Region, silver medalist Sienna Mccormack of West Midlands, and bronze medalist Freya Evans of Wales.

1 – 193.900 – NDP4-Scotland
2 – 193.650 – NDP4-East
3 – 193.350 – NDP4-London
4 – 193.100 – NDP4-Wales
5 – 192.750 – NDP4-South West
6 – 192.150 – NDP4-West Midlands
7 – 191.350 – NDP4-North
8 – 191.150 – NDP4-North West
9 – 191.000 – NDP4-South East
10 – 189.750 – NDP4-East Midlands
11 – 187.900 – NDP4-Yorkshire
12 – 187.500 – NDP4-South
13 – 182.400 – NDP4-Iom

NDP4 Individual

1 65.150 – Maggie-May Shepherd (East)
2 64.900 – Sienna Mccormack (West Midlands)
3 64.800 – Freya Evans (Wales)
4 64.550 – Anais Bexley (London)
5 64.500 – Poppy Cunningham (Scotland)
6= 64.300 – Tilly Bee (Scotland)
6= 64.300 – Hannah Wayman (East Midlands)
8= 64.200 – Carmen Adams (London)
8= 64.200 – Sophie Osborne (East)
8= 64.200 – Georgia Parker (South West)
11 64.150 – Olivia Johnson (North)
12= 64.050 – Yuko Kubo (South East)
12= 64.050 – Rojda Alkaner-Russell (London)
12= 64.050 – Cerys Williams (Wales)
15 63.950 – Lola McNaughton (South East)
16= 63.900 – Sydney Dowd (London)
16= 63.900 – Chloe Mckenzie (Iom)
16= 63.900 – Maia Dunstan (North West)
16= 63.900 – Kacey Pratley (South West)
20= 63.850 – Anasastia Iacopini (North West)
20= 63.850 – Sofia Johnson (West Midlands)
20= 63.850 – Sophie Widdowson (Scotland)
23 63.700 – Kiera Strong (South West)
24 63.650 – Tiree Burchill (Scotland)
25 63.500 – Amy Price (East)
26 63.450 – Alexie Hunt (South West)
27= 63.300 – Amy Peacock (North West)
27= 63.300 – Maisie Dickman (Wales)
27= 63.300 – Phoebe Radford (East Midlands)
30 63.250 – Renee McIntire (North)
31= 63.100 – Alice Romer (North)
31= 63.100 – Eve Emilia Page (East)
33 63.000 – Niamh Coffey (Wales)
34= 62.900 – Liberty Noblet (South)
34= 62.900 – Mollie Hewison (West Midlands)
36 62.500 – Sophie Shaw (North West)
37 62.450 – Livvi Ellis – Sharp (Yorkshire)
38 62.200 – Alice Bruun (South)
39 62.150 – Ruby Blenkin (Yorkshire)
40 62.100 – Harper Winslet (South East)
41 61.900 – Halle Smith (East Midlands)
42 61.800 – Francesca Arnell (South East)
43 61.750 – Hannah Elliott (North)
44 61.650 – Elsie Greig (Yorkshire)
45 61.200 – Mylie Timms (South)
46 61.100 – Olivia Waterman (West Midlands)
47 60.950 – Beatrix Baum (Yorkshire)
48 60.150 – Georgia Price (Iom)
49 60.050 – Ruby Smith (East Midlands)
50 60.000 – Darcy Thorne (South)
51 58.350 – Amelia Waddicor (Iom)
52 54.550 – Naomi Maddrell (Iom)

 

NDP 3

At level four the East Region took the team title, with Southern Region taking silver, and the South West team the bronze.

Congratulations also go to individual AA medalists, champion Anna Bridge of the Southern Region, silver medalist Sarah Jane Coker of the East Region, and bronze medalist Ella Robinson of the North West.

NDP 3 Teamย 

1 – 192.750 – NDP3-East
2 – 191.550 – NDP3-South
3 – 190.800 – NDP3-South West
4 – 190.700 – NDP3-Northern Ireland
5 – 190.400 – NDP3-London
6 – 190.100 – NDP3-North West
7 – 189.600 – NDP3-Scotland
8 – 189.400 – NDP3-North
9 – 189.100 – NDP3-West Midlands
10 – 188.400 – NDP3-South East
11 – 188.200 – NDP3-Yorkshire
12 – 186.250 – NDP3-Wales
13 – 184.800 – NDP3-East Midlands
14 – 176.450 – NDP3-Iom

NDP Individualย 

1 65.000 – Anna Bridge (South)
2 64.700 – Sarah Jane Coker (East)
3 64.450 – Ella Robinson (North West)
4= 64.050 – Amelie Attwood (London)
4= 64.050 – Lutho Ndayi (East)
6= 64.000 – Abbie Corbett (Northern Ireland)
6= 64.000 – Ruby Walsh (South West)
8 63.650 – Charlotte Cassidy (East)
9 63.600 – Mia Hamill (South East)
10= 63.550 – Isla Weir (East)
10= 63.550 – Maja Szymkiewicz (London)
12 63.450 – Erin Smith (Scotland)
13 63.350 – Jenni Fearnley (Scotland)
14= 63.250 – Lucy Ly (Northern Ireland)
14= 63.250 – Skye-Rose Hamilton (West Midlands)
16 63.100 – Kate Hobbs (South West)
17= 63.050 – Lauren Taylor (South West)
17= 63.050 – Poppy Wilkinson (Yorkshire)
19 62.950 – Jamie-Leigh Surtees (North)
20 62.850 – Abbie Marshall (Northern Ireland)
21 62.800 – Ava Nair (South East)
22 62.750 – Cheyanne Plummer-Haaijer (West Midlands)
23= 62.650 – Sienna Chantry-Jowett (South)
23= 62.650 – Katie Connolly (Wales)
25 62.600 – Emily Todd (South West)
26= 62.550 – Summer Elbortoukaly (Yorkshire)
26= 62.550 – Layla Williams (Scotland)
26= 62.550 – Abigail Hutton (North West)
29 62.300 – Ellie Potts (North)
30 62.150 – Isabella Rourke (North West)
31 62.100 – Zoe Wear (North)
32 62.050 – Emma Kendall (South)
33 61.850 – Alice Read (South East)
34= 61.800 – Bella Jones (Wales)
34= 61.800 – Annabelle Johnny (South)
36 61.750 – Florence Stoney (Yorkshire)
37 61.600 – Sophie Westwood (North)
38 61.450 – Evee Stevenson-Lea (West Midlands)
39 61.400 – Lucy Steward (London)
40 61.300 – Ella-May Edwards (London)
41 61.050 – Andreea-Emilia Buzdugan (Wales)
42 60.900 – Lucie Thouvenin (West Midlands)
43 60.800 – Shayla Mansfield (Wales)
44 60.700 – Paige Brissett (East Midlands)
45 60.650 – Lola Nicholl (Northern Ireland)
46 60.500 – Madelaine Stannard (Yorkshire)
47 60.350 – Elsie Millership (East Midlands)
48 60.150 – Erin Mitchell (North West)
49 59.950 – Eleanor Belbin (East Midlands)
50 59.700 – Alice Knights (East Midlands)
51 59.000 – Maya Kewley (Iom)
52 58.750 – Cody Smith (Iom)
53 58.600 – Sophia Reid (Iom)
54 58.400 – Megan Smith (South East)
55 57.400 – Jasmine Campbell (Scotland)
56 54.700 – Jenna Nicol (Iom)

 

NDP 2

NDP 2 Team

At level two Scotland took the team title, with London Region taking silver, and East Region the bronze.

1 – 191.650 – NDP2-Scotland
2 – 190.850 – NDP2-London
3 – 189.600 – NDP2-East
4 – 189.150 – NDP2-Wales
5 – 187.150 – NDP2-North West
6 – 186.700 – NDP2-South
7 – 186.500 – NDP2-South West
8 – 184.500 – NDP2-West Midlands
9 – 183.950 – NDP2-North
10 – 182.200 – NDP2-Yorkshire
11 – 179.500 – NDP2-East Midlands
12 – 178.200 – NDP2-South EastNDP 2 Individual

Congratulations also go to individual AA medalists, champion Liliana Moring of the East Region, silver medalist Kirsty Buchan of Scotland, and bronze medalist Kelly Wynne, also of Scotland

1 64.450 – Liliana Moring (East)
2 64.400 – Kirsty Buchanan (Scotland)
3 64.300 – Kelly Wynne (Scotland)
4 64.150 – Akielah Ashman-Howe (London)
5 63.800 – Claudia Garner (South)
6 63.500 – Seren Rowlands-Higgins (Wales)
7 62.750 – Jasmine Greenwood (North West)
8= 62.650 – Emily Roper (East)
8= 62.650 – Ruby-May Allen (Wales)
10 62.350 – Ella Little (London)
11= 62.300 – Katie Coleman (North West)
11= 62.300 – Isabelle Hoy (London)
11= 62.300 – Teagan Batho (Scotland)
14 62.150 – Molly Simmons (East)
15= 62.050 – Abbie Nicholl (Scotland)
15= 62.050 – Kelsie Clohessy-Daly (West Midlands)
17= 62.000 – Safina Crocker (South West)
17= 62.000 – Isabelle Briat (South West)
19 61.750 – Georgia Luff (South)
20 61.250 – Georgie King (Yorkshire)
21 61.200 – Jessica Owens (South West)
22= 61.150 – Hannah Rees (Wales)
22= 61.150 – Caitlyn Kavanagh (North West)
22= 61.150 – Chloe Bee (North West)
25 60.900 – Emily Shears (South)
26= 60.800 – Laura Nelson (North)
26= 60.800 – Abigail Roper (East)
28= 60.750 – Hannah Coutts (South East)
28= 60.750 – Imogen Shaw-Davies (Wales)
28= 60.750 – Abby Brett (South West)
31 60.700 – Evie Mcgill (North)
32 60.650 – Charlotte Moralee (North)
33= 60.500 – Harriet Gibson (North)
33= 60.500 – Hayley Rushton (West Midlands)
35 60.150 – Amelia Bourne (West Midlands)
36 59.850 – Shannon Townsend (East Midlands)
37 59.700 – Harriet Knight (London)
38= 59.400 – Rhianna Pyne (East Midlands)
38= 59.400 – Tallie Hamilton (Yorkshire)
40 59.100 – Holly Fox (West Midlands)
41 58.900 – Rebecca Asquith (Yorkshire)
42 58.850 – Bayley Marston (East Midlands)
43 58.450 – Lucy Gunn (South East)
44 58.150 – Georgina Amison (South)
45 55.900 – Madeleine Atkins (South East)
46 55.700 – Jenna Pratt (South East)
47 45.450 – Paris Henshaw (East Midlands)
48 33.250 – Saffron Ellis (Yorkshire)NDP 1

NDP 1 Team

At level one the East Region took the team title, with London taking silver, and the Welsh team the bronze.

1 – 187.050 – NDP1-East
2 – 183.300 – NDP1-London
3 – 179.750 – NDP1-Wales
4 – 179.400 – NDP1-South East
5 – 178.700 – NDP1-South West
6 – 177.250 – NDP1-North West
7 – 174.650 – NDP1-West Midlands
8 – 173.800 – NDP1-South
9 – 173.000 – NDP1-Scotland
10 – 172.800 – NDP1-East Midlands
11 – 56.150 – NDP1-Yorkshire
12 – 0.000 – NDP1-NorthNDP 1 Individual

Congratulations also go to individual AA medalists, champion Lydia Sellen of the East Region, silver medalist Zippy Wells Dion also of the East Region, and making it a clean East region sweep, Carla Rimini took the bronze.

1 62.300 – Lydia Sellen (East)
2 62.250 – Zippy Wells Dion (East)
3 62.150 – Clara Rimini (East)
4 61.900 – Shannon Baker (South East)
5 61.750 – Sophie Wickham (Wales)
6 61.500 – Anya Niven (Wales)
7 61.450 – Anastacia Georgiou (London)
8 61.300 – Juliana-Mya Amede-Absolam (London)
9 60.800 – Pippa Chalmers (East Midlands)
10 60.650 – Sophia Zaldua (South West)
11 60.050 – Racheal Ryan-Reid (London)
12 59.950 – Poppy Hanscomb (South)
13 59.850 – Lucia Coggins (Scotland)
14 59.700 – Alice Mackinnon (North West)
15 59.300 – Millie Finbow (East)
16 59.150 – Ellie Mae Kondratowicz (South West)
17 58.950 – Poppy Morrison (South East)
18 58.900 – Lydia Cowie (North West)
19= 58.550 – Scarlett Tidy (South East)
19= 58.550 – Daisy Morby (Scotland)
21 58.250 – Molly Mackenzie (London)
22 57.550 – Sydney Lawler (South)
23 57.500 – Catherine Hall (South West)
24= 57.450 – Lauren Holcroft (North West)
24= 57.450 – Amy Briscoe (West Midlands)
26 57.400 – Charlotte Baddeley (West Midlands)
27= 56.500 – Leticia McCready (West Midlands)
27= 56.500 – Georgia Roberts (Wales)
29 56.450 – Emily Pike (East Midlands)
30 56.300 – Anabelle Carruzzo (South)
31 56.150 – Lauren Webster (Yorkshire)
32 55.650 – Olivia Roy (North West)
33 55.600 – Kristelle De Leon (West Midlands)
34 55.550 – Abby Lalley (East Midlands)
35 54.050 – Carly Cox (South West)
36 53.500 – Katie-Ann Welling (Scotland)
37 44.125 – Nadia Callan (Scotland)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s