2017 Challenge Cup

 

The 2017 Challenge Cup took place this Friday and Saturday at the Guildford Spectrum.

The competition is run according to FIG rules, and is open to Espoir (who compete under FIG junior code), Junior, and Senior gymnasts who are not at this point  eligible for the British Championships.

The criteria for  Challenge Cup eligibility is as follows: For senior gymnasts those who have not passed either the old Elite Grade/Compulsory 2, or for the younger ones, the more recently introduced Compulsory 1. There will be gymnasts competing who have started on the elite path, passing some or even most of the compulsory levels, and gymnasts who have opted to compete at the slightly less rigorous NDP level through age group development. There is also option if a gymnast has participated in the British Championships or passed Compulsory 1, to withdraw from the elite path and move to Challenge Cup. Under these circumstances an application must be submitted to the Chair of the WTC for dispensation.

The competition offers gymnasts who for various reasons have not come through the national compulsory system, the option to qualify for the British Championships by attaining an AA qualification score set for each age category as follows:

Espoir: 45.00

Junior: 46.00

Senior: 48.00

There are National squad gymnasts who have come through the Challenge Cup route to the British so it is always worth keeping a eye on those finishing at the top end.

It also offers those who will not reach British Championship qualification, but still very much want to train and compete at a good level, the opportunity of a national level championship.

Results 

Espoir 

84401152-0896-4022-9734-3AA0AF3A1DD0

Espoir AA medalists Alia Leat, Teegan Milligan, Maddison Lin Xiaolang

Congratulations to Espoir Champion Teegan Milligan of Huntingdon who takes the title, to Heathrow’s Alia Leat taking silver, and Capital’s Maddison Lin Xiaolang who took the bronze.

Sorrell Kennedy Dyson of South Essex took the vault gold, with Alia Leat, and Teegan Milligan taking silver and bronze.

Sorrell also took the bars title, with Elise Adeyemo of South Essex  and Lara Thornton of Phoenix sharing silver.

The beam title went to Maddison Lin Xiaolang, silver to Liliana Moring of Sapphire, and the bronze to Lara Thornton.

City of Birmingham’s Sophia Cabrera took the floor title, with Alia Leat taking silver, and Amanda Cook of Pegasus the bronze.

Special congratulations to Teegan Milligan (Huntingdon) , Alia Leat (Heathrow), Maddison Lin Xiaolang (Capital), Saffron Belfon (Huntingdon), Ellen Armstrong (Liverpool), Emilyse Birch (Huntingdon), Lara Thornton (Phoenix), Sophia Cabrera (City of Birmingham), Shannon Baker (The Meapa), Montana Leith-Mulley (City of Birmingham), Liliana Moring (Sapphire), May Amede (City of Birmingham), Lily Tranfield (Norfolk), Lexie-Mae Neal (Abingdon), and Emily Roper (Pipers Vale) who all achieved the required score to progress to the British Espoir Championships.

1 47.150 – Teegan Milligan (Huntingdon)
2 46.800 – Alia Leat (Heathrow)
3 46.350 – Maddison Lin Xiaolang (Capital)
4 46.050 – Saffron Belfon (Huntingdon)
5= 46.000 – Ellen Armstrong (City Of Liverpool)
5= 46.000 – Emilyse Birch (Huntingdon)
5= 46.000 – Lara Thornton (Phoenix)
5= 46.000 – Sophia Cabrera (City of Birmingham)
9 45.950 – Shannon Baker (The Meapa)
10 45.850 – Montana Leith-Mulley (City of Birmingham)
11 45.700 – Liliana Moring (Sapphire)
12 45.450 – Mya Amede (City Of London)
13 45.150 – Lily Tranfield (Norfolk)
14 45.100 – Lexie-Mae Neal (Abingdon)
15 45.050 – Emily Roper (Pipers Vale)
16 44.900 – Sorrell Kennedy-Dyson (South Essex)
17 44.800 – Kelsie Clohessy-Daly (City of Birmingham)
18= 44.750 – Elise Adeyemo (South Essex)
18= 44.750 – Seren Rowlands-Higgins (Llanelli)
20 44.500 – Isabella Willocks (Notts)
21 44.350 – Laura Nelson (City Of Newcastle)
22 44.100 – Charlotte Moralee (South Durham)
23= 44.050 – Lucy Swann (Warrington)
23= 44.050 – Chrystal Touch (The Meapa)
25= 44.000 – Harriet Gibson (South Durham)
25= 44.000 – Clara Rimini (Berkhamsted)
27 43.950 – Evie Mcgill (City Of Newcastle)
28 43.750 – Lauren Taylor (Falcons)
29 43.650 – Amanda Cook (Pegasus)
30= 43.350 – Isabelle Lamb (Leatherhead & Dorking)
30= 43.350 – Anna Bambrook (Tamworth)
32= 43.300 – Safina Crocker (South Devon)
32= 43.300 – Katie Swann (Warrington)
34 43.250 – Cerys Williams (Neath Afan)
35 43.200 – Abigail Roper (Pipers Vale)
36= 43.150 – Anya Niven (Llanelli)
36= 43.150 – Ruby-May Allen (Neath Afan)
38= 43.100 – Brooke Masson (Garioch)
38= 43.100 – Teagan Batho (Garioch)
40 43.000 – Anna Fenwick (Midlands)
41 42.950 – Sophie Macpherson (City of Glasgow)
42 42.650 – Ella Tomlin (Dolphina)
43 42.550 – Alys Le Roux (Neath Afan)
44 42.300 – Anna Browne (Pinewood)
45 42.250 – Olivia Roy (The Wire)
46 42.200 – Honesty South (Horsham)
47 42.100 – Mia Perryment (Basingstoke)
48 41.850 – Rhianna Pyne (Kettering)
49= 41.750 – Yasmin Lane (City Of Newcastle)
49= 41.750 – Eve Bremner (Dundee 2k)
51 41.550 – Zoe Wear (City Of Newcastle)
52= 41.350 – Jessica Boulia (East London)
52= 41.350 – Rebecca Farningham (Dundee 2k)
54 41.250 – Poppy Morrison (The Meapa)
55 41.200 – Amy Shorrock (Garstang)
56 41.000 – Isobel Martin (Baskerville)
57 40.950 – Alexandra Mace (Garstang)
58 40.400 – Sasha Cherry (Sapphire)
59 39.950 – Emily Todd (Fromeside)
60 38.150 – Daisy Morby (Auchterarder)
61 37.750 – Jasmine Thomas (Bury Spectrum)
62 37.600 – Ally Booker (Sheffield Workshop)
63 37.400 – Elise Blissett (Dynamo)
64 36.000 – Katie Coleman (The Wire)
65 35.950 – Lila North (Dynamo)
66 35.500 – Molly Griffiths (Crewe & Nantwich)
67 34.500 – Maija Ojere (East London)
68 32.900 – Lara Storrie (City of Glasgow)
69 31.450 – Amelie Froggatt (The Wire)
70 23.850 – Abbie Ogden (Garstang)
71 21.850 – Siena Hunt (City Of London)
72 21.000 – Caitlyn Sutherland (Uttoxeter)

Junior 

screen-shot-2017-10-08-at-02-01-27.png

L-R: Junior AA Champion Jessica Daykin, silver medalist Ellie Clements, bronze medalist Caitlin Lochhead.

Congratulations to Junior Champion Jessica Daykin of Wiltshire who takes the title, to The Academy’s Ellie Clements taking silver, and Bristol Hawks Caitlin Lochhead who took the bronze.

Ashonte Bird of Slough took the vault gold, with Pippa Chalmers of Worksop and Caitlin Lochhead sharing the silver.

Amirah Blackman of Greenwich Royals and Jessica Daykin shared the bars title, and Sophie Wickman of Cardiff Central  took the bronze.

The beam title went to Jessica Daykin, with silver shared by  Lauren Jones of Vernon Park, and Ellie Clements.

Notts Thea Dane took the floor title, shared with Jessica Daykin, Emily Gibson of Greenwich Royals, and Teegan Barnes of Huntingdon shared the bronze.

Special congratulations to Jessica Daykin (Wiltshire), Ellie Clements (The Academy), Caitlin Lochhead (Bristol Hawks), Lauren Jones (Vernon Park), Amirah Blackman (Greenwich Royals), Thea Dane (Notts), Sophie Wickman (Cardiff Central), Tayah Askham (Dynamo), Macey Chapman (Cardiff Central), Pippa Chalmers (Worksop), and  Elisa Bronzini (Harrogate)  who all achieved the required score to progress to the British Junior Championships.

1 49.150 – Jessica Daykin (Wiltshire)
2 47.350 – Ellie Clements (The Academy)
3 47.100 – Caitlin Lochhead (Bristol Hawks)
4 47.000 – Lauren Jones (Vernon Park)
5 46.950 – Amirah Blackman (Greenwich Royals)
6 46.450 – Thea Dane (Notts)
7 46.300 – Sophie Wickham (Cardiff Central)
8 46.250 – Tayah Askham (Dynamo)
9 46.200 – Macey Chapman (Cardiff Central)
10= 46.100 – Pippa Chalmers (Worksop)
10= 46.100 – Elisa Bronzini (Harrogate)
12= 45.900 – Jess Adamson (Warrington)
12= 45.900 – Alisha Evanson (Sandbach)
14 45.850 – Maya Grant (Marriotts)
15 45.800 – Tilly Hedges (Sapphire)
16 44.950 – Teegan Barnes (Huntingdon)
17= 44.600 – Martha Marsh (Norfolk)
17= 44.600 – Thalia Spence (Tameside)
19 44.500 – Jasmine Greenwood (City of Preston)
20 44.350 – Crystal Watts (Sudbury)
21 44.250 – Beth Giles (The Wire)
22= 44.000 – Ashonte Bird (Slough)
22= 44.000 – Abigaile Coffey (City Of Manchester)
24 43.750 – Anastacia Georgiou (Europa)
25 43.500 – Naomi Wright (Kettering)
26 43.450 – Lydia Sellen (Berkhamsted)
27 43.150 – Olivia Young (Dundee 2k)
28= 43.100 – Amelia Richards (Bury Spectrum)
28= 43.100 – Millie Finbow (Pipers Vale)
28= 43.100 – Sky Bebbington (Greenwich Royals)
31 43.000 – Synnove Macpherson (City Of Manchester)
32 42.850 – Teri Williams (Garstang)
33= 42.750 – Amber Penaliggon (Berkhamsted)
33= 42.750 – Scarlett Cherry (Leatherhead & Dorking)
33= 42.750 – Sophia Zaldua (Gymstars)
36 42.700 – Charlotte Johnson (The Wire)
37 42.550 – Amy Buckle (Sandbach)
38 41.900 – Jessica-Ray Irvine (Neath Afan)
39 41.600 – Emily Pike (Coalville)
40 41.550 – Rochelle Hamilton-Kendall (Exeter)
41 41.500 – Shauna Purnell (Cardiff Central)
42 41.450 – Libby Moor (Plymouth Swallows)
43 41.250 – Jasmine Morton (Colchester)
44= 40.950 – Anna Cameron (West Lothian)
44= 40.950 – Lauren Davey (Cardiff Central)
46 40.900 – Sydney Letchford (Dynamo)
47= 40.750 – Nina Deery (Sheffield Workshop)
47= 40.750 – Katanya Maplethorpe (Greenhead)
49 40.700 – Isabelle Prinsep (Dynamo)
50 40.600 – Ellen Donaldson (Slough)
51 40.500 – Scarlett Tidy (Horsham)
52 40.300 – Emily Gibson (Greenwich Royals)
53 40.050 – Maddie Atkins (Tolworth)
54 39.800 – Erin Fraser (Garioch)
55 39.450 – Olivia Essex (Dynamo)
56 39.300 – Takara Sides (Huntingdon)
57 38.450 – Caitlin Firth (The Meapa)
58 38.050 – Ella Beattie-Edwards (Dynamo)
59 37.950 – Bryony Matthews (Milton Keynes)
60 36.900 – Lauren Holcroft (The Wire)
61 36.500 – Charlotte Hensman-Crook (Garstang)
62 36.350 – Gemma Bradshaw (Garstang)
63 35.250 – Caitlin Clark (Garstang)
64 30.900 – Lydia Heath (Uttoxeter)
65 8.750 – Sophia Waller (City Of London)
66 8.700 – Jenna Cusack (Milton Keynes)

Seniors 

E09E61FC-025B-43B0-99D4-5AEE02171CC2

 

AA medalists Kara Heaton, Tomique Gibson, Georgina Moors       

Congratulations to Senior Champion Tomique Gibson of Harrow who takes the title, to Warrington’s Kara Heaton taking silver, and Uckfield’s Georgina Moors who took the bronze.

Tomique also took the vault gold, with Georgina Moors taking silver, Dundee’s Hayley Bell, and  Heathrow’s Polly Hitchens sharing the bronze.

Polly Hitchings took the bars title, Lavinia Raymund Jayadev the silver, and Kara Heaton  the bronze.

The beam title went to Rachel Page of Pegasus, silver to Kara Heaton, and the bronze to Tomique Gibson.

Wiltshire’s Bree Warren took the floor title, with Tomique Gibson taking silver, and Kara Heaton the bronze.

Special congratulations to Tomique Gibson and Kara Heaton who scored highly enough to qualify for the Senior British Championships.

1 49.500 – Tomique Gibson (Harrow)
2 48.700 – Kara Heaton (Warrington)
3 47.300 – Georgina Moors (Uckfield)
4 47.000 – Victoria Ashworth (Bristol)
5 46.800 – Rachael Page (Pegasus)
6 46.700 – Bree Warren (Wiltshire)
7= 45.300 – Nicole Burns (Manx)
7= 45.300 – Hayley Bell (Dundee 2k)
9 45.250 – Polly Hitchings (Heathrow)
10 45.100 – Katie Meadow (Southport)
11 44.350 – Chloe Donnelly (Ellan Vannin)
12 43.750 – Caitlin Dyer (Waveney)
13 43.700 – Ellie Burgess (The Academy)
14 43.500 – Megan Bramley (Gymmagic)
15= 43.150 – Maria Whiting (Bury Spectrum)
15= 43.150 – Tara Donnelly (Ellan Vannin)
17 43.100 – Abigail Brooker (Uckfield)
18 42.950 – Harriet Price (Park Wrekin)
19 42.000 – Jaime Wall (Fromeside)
20 41.750 – Rachelle Flambard (Regent)
21 40.350 – Bonita Shurmer (De Mond)
22 39.850 – Emily Cantwell (Rushmoor)
23 39.600 – Megan Wright (Garioch)
24 39.500 – Molly Bushell (Greenhill)
25 39.300 – Jessica Wells (Dynamo)
26 39.200 – Harriet Clifford (Colchester)
27 39.100 – Sophie Heeney (City Of Newcastle)
28 38.100 – Rachel Murdock (Sandbach)
29 37.300 – Lara Stembridge (Greenhill)
30 36.150 – Niamh Taylor (Basingstoke)
31 35.550 – Lavinia Raymund Jayadev (Park Wrekin)
32 19.900 – Jasmine Harkin (Wiltshire)
33 9.950 – Carly Briggs (Warrington)
34 9.150 – Danielle Barnes (Dynamo)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s