2017 British Level 4,3,2 Voluntary Age Group Championships.

 

The National Age group Championships are complete for another year, the voluntary, as well as the combined compulsory and voluntary British Champions have been crowned. In a matter of weeks after the new year, the gymnasts involved will move up to the next level, preparing for their next big challenge on the elite path, compulsories in the spring.

Age groups is the biggest competition of the year for up and coming gymnasts in Great Britain, and a huge amount of work will have gone into today both to succeed for the team, individually, and for those at the top end, to place high enough for national squad selection.

It is an enormous achievement for every single gymnast that qualified to national finals, well done to all gymnasts taking part, and to the coaches that helped them get there.

Level 4

5FA5FAEB-1652-4351-8FF5-57BDA76F2673

At level four, the first national voluntary championships for the 2008 born gymnasts , and the first opportunity to be crowned combined British champion.

In the team event the East Region took the title with their team of four competing gymnasts placing 2nd, 3rd, and =4th AA. Congratulations to Asia-Li Grace Pink (Huntingdon), Ellen May Symonds (Norfolk), Ellie Cornforth (Pipers Vale), Grace Wardley (Pipers Vale),  and Galina Fraser Lim (Pipers Vale).

Southern Region took the silver, congratulations to Amelie Bowles (Bulmershe), Olivia Kenny (Abingdon),  Tiegan Trafford (Abingdon), Sonia Runcianu (Pinewood), and Sienna Rishman (PGC).

Wales took the bronze, congratulations to Francesca Braunerova (Swansea), Hayley Walker (VGA) , Scarlett Lin Chunqin (Capital) , Zoe Robinson (Somersault), Elise Taylor (VGA)

1. 151.050 – East
2 .148.150 – South
3.147.750 – Wales
4. 146.200 – South East
5. 144.500 – West Midlands
6. 143.550 – South West
7. 141.950 – North West
8. 141.700 – Scotland
9. 140.150 – East Midlands
10. 126.950 – Yorkshire
11. 96.750 – London
12. 90.850 – North 

Individually, congratulations to Tiegan Trafford of Abingdon representing the Southern region, now a British Champion.

Screen Shot 2017-11-05 at 23.56.15

Congratulations too go to silver and bronze medalists Aisia-Li Grace Pink of Huntingdon, and Ellie Cornforth of Pipers Vale representing East region.
Grace Wardley (Pipers Vale), Ellen May Symonds (Norfolk Academy), and Scarlett Lin Chunquin (Capital Academy) rounded off the top six, very well done girls.

FB19DEC8-2F14-40CC-AA78-3E60F97C426B

1. 51.200 – Tiegan Trafford (South)
2. 50.100 – Asia-Li Grace Pink (East)
3. 50.050 – Ellie Cornforth (East)
4= 50.000 – Grace Wardley (East)
4= 50.000 – Ellen May Symonds (East)
6. 49.750 – Scarlett Lin Chunqin (Wales)
7. 49.200 – Zoe Robinson (Wales)
8. 49.100 – Abigail Martin (South West)
9. 49.050 – Casey Reid (Scotland)
10. 48.950 – Ema Kandalova (South East)
11. 48.850 – Farah Rothwell (South East)
12. 48.800 – Laura Szabo (West Midlands)
13. 48.400 – Rielle Sutherland (London)
14= 48.350 – Sapphire Bruni (London)
14= 48.350 – Francesca Braunerova (Wales)
16. 48.300 – Poppy Blair (North West)
17. 48.150 – Sonia Runcianu (South)
18. 48.100 – Bethany Rayment (East Midlands)
19. 47.950 – Chelsea Ervin (The Meapa)
20= 47.850 – Olivia Kenny (South)
20= 47.850 – Ruby Robinson (West Midlands)
22. 47.750 – Stacey Mapara (South East)
23. 47.600 – Alexa Evans (South West)
24. 47.550 – Tabitha Lees (South East)
25. 47.500 – Elizabete Kokorevica (West Midlands)
26. 47.350 – Evie Breen (North West)
27. 47.250 – Madison Childress (Woking)
28. 47.150 – Brooke Stocker (Horsham)
29. 47.000 – Elise Fisher (North)
30. 46.950 – Hayley Walker (Wales)
31. 46.850 – Emily Croll (Pinewood)
32. 46.750 – Amelie Bowles (South)
33. 46.650 – Phoebe Cameron (Scotland)
34. 46.450 – Anashe Rugoyi (East Midlands)
35. 46.050 – Gemma Vescovi (City Of Preston)
36. 46.000 – Jenna Caddy (South West)
37= 45.850 – Nikita Peers (North West)
37= 45.850 – Annabel Carling (North West)
39. 45.600 – Mia Hancox (East Midlands)
40. 45.400 – Maya Jakubowski (South West)
41. 45.350 – Keia Crawford (Scotland)
42. 43.850 – Ava Quinn (North)
43. 43.550 – Isabella Lester (West Midlands)
44. 42.950 – Isla Blair (Yorkshire)
45. 42.800 – Ava MacFarlane (Scotland)
46. 42.750 – Elenah Muthana (Yorkshire)
47. 42.250 – Maisie Scarfe (Yorkshire)
48. 42.200 – Elise Marston (East Midlands)

In the combined Compulsory and Voluntary results, Grace Wardley of the East Region and Pipers Vale is the overall British Level 4 Champion for 2017, congratulations Grace. Silver is shared between Ellie Cornforth of Pipers Vale, and Ellen May Symonds of Norfolk Academy.
Rielle Sutherland (London, Europa) and Sonia Runcianu (South, Pinewood)placed equal 4th, with Scarlett Lin Chunqin (Wales, Capital) rounding off the top six.

East Region and Pipers Vale Gold and Silver overall British Level 4 medalists Grace Wardley and Ellie Cornforth with coach Rebecca Hambling
Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 00.03.00.png

Norfolk Academy and East Region overall British Level 4 silver medalist Ellen May Symonds

Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 00.05.21.png

Level 3

ABF3EEC5-EC61-433F-82E6-8440DA534915

Level three for the 2007 born gymnasts turning ten within the year saw many of the 2016 Level 4’s continuing on the elite path.

In the team event, the Welsh team took the title having placed all four of their gymnasts in the top ten, so a very talented team to look out for over the next few years. Congratulation to Annais Muteba-Mundi (Cardiff Central), Layla Starkie (Pen Y Bont), Meliyah Baker (Phoenix), Ruby Evans (Cardiff Olympic), and Evie Flage Donovan (Cardiff Central).

The East Region  took the silver, congratulations to Alina Ciausu (Norfolk Academy), Kelly Stockley (Swallows), Leda Rehus (Huntingdon), Sienna Goodwin (South Essex), and Paris Whiting (Waveney).

London took the bronze, congratulations to Casey McEnteggart (Europa), Cienna Kwayie (Europa), Darcy Butler (Europa), Sophie O’Flaherty (Hendon), Anais Bexley (Greenwich Royals)

1. 147.825 – L3-Wales
2. 142.550 – L3-East
3 . 141.200 – L3-London
4. 141.100 – L3-South
5.  139.900 – L3-North West
6. 138.750 – L3-South West
7. 137.975 – L3-South East
8. 133.300 – L3-East Midlands
9. 130.925 – L3-Scotland
10. 122.900 – L3-West Midlands
11. 119.050 – L3-Yorkshire
12. 41.975 – L3-North

Individually, Aylesbury Gymnastics Academy’s Lilli Clo Thorp Richens representing the Southern Region took the British Voluntary title, just as she did at Level 4. very consistent from her so far, congratulations Lilli Clo.

F9C07687-DDFF-43C8-A048-03B59D4D9861

Congratulations to silver medalist Ruby Evans of Cardiff Olympic representing Wales, and to bronze medalist Alina Ciausu of Norfolk Academy representing the East Region.

Sophie O’Flaherty (London, Hendon), Summer-Louise Nolan (South East, The Meapa), and Madison Morgan (South West, The Academy) rounded off the top six, congratulations girls.

Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 00.52.31.png

1. 50.025 – Lilli Clo Thorp Richens (South)
2. 49.975 – Ruby Evans (Wales)
3. 49.025 – Ivliana Ciausu (East)
4. 48.650 – Sophie O’Flaherty (London)
5= 48.625 – Summer-Louise Nolan (South East)
5= 48.625 – Madison Morgan (South West)
7. 48.600 – Layla Starkie (Wales)
8. 48.450 – Annais Muteba-Mundi (Wales)
9. 47.550 – Sienna Goodwin (East)
10. 46.900 – Meliyah Baker (Wales)
11. 46.350 – Casey McEnteggart (London)
12= 46.300 – Grace Davies (East Midlands)
12= 46.300 – Millie Mcguire (North West)
14. 45.975 – Leda Rehus (East)
15. 45.950 – Tiffany Pilnikova (North West)
16. 45.900 – Mabelle Dawson (North West)
17. 45.775 – Zoe Wheatley (South West)
18= 45.700 – Zoe Prescott (North West)
18= 45.700 – Tilly Wright (East Midlands)
20. 45.625 – Darcy Butler (London)
21. 45.575 – Kirsten Jonker (South)
22. 45.300 – Rosie Greer (South)
23. 45.175 – Cienna Kwayie (London)
24. 44.975 – Courtney Dunbar (Scotland)
25. 44.525 – Madeleine Dodd (South East)
26. 44.300 – Fern Hughes (South West)
27. 43.325 – Isabelle Ings (South East)
28. 43.150 – Milli De O’Hara (Scotland)
29. 42.950 – Libby Herbert (South)
30. 42.450 – Ellie Heap (Scotland)
31. 42.250 – Georgina Slack (West Midlands)
32. 42.100 – Niamh Llewellyn (Scotland)
33. 41.975 – Maisie Cooke (North)
34. 41.125 – Annabel Ramsay (East Midlands)
35. 41.000 – Charlotte Wainford (South East)
36. 40.875 – Keeley Stockley (East)
37. 40.550 – Leyla Gellan (Yorkshire)
38. 39.950 – Olivia Waterman (West Midlands)
39. 39.650 – Charlotte Alcock (East Midlands)
40. 39.450 – Karyce Johnson (West Midlands)
41. 39.325 – Freya Arnold (South West)
42. 39.175 – Evie Goodbold (Yorkshire)
43. 38.525 – Willow Mckenzie (West Midlands)
44. 38.375 – Gracie Allen (Yorkshire)
45. 38.300 – Ava Gardiner (Yorkshire)

In the combined compulsory and voluntary overall Championships, congratulations to Sophie O’Flaherty of Hendon 2017 British overall Level 3 Champion. Congratulations too go to Ruby Evans of Cardiff Olympic, and Maddison Morgan of The Academy taking joint silver.
Congratulations also to Lilli Clo Thorpe Richens of Aylesbury, Sienna Goodwin of South Essex, and Alina Ciausu of Norfolk Academy, 4th, 5th, and 6th respectively.

I don’t have a picture of Sophie from the competition at the moment, but will add one if one pops up.

Silver medalists Maddie Morgan of The Academy, and Ruby Evans of Cardiff Olympic

Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 00.59.48.png

Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 01.07.00.png

Level 2

Level 2 Combined top six
Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 01.21.07.png

Level 2 Voluntary silver medalist Paige Moroney
Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 01.20.25.png

At Level 2, only South Essex gymnast Paige Moroney was able to break the Welsh hold on the top five.

Congratulations to Champion Sofia Micallef of Club Cymru, to silver medalist Paige Moroney of South Essex, and to bronze medalist Amy Oliver of Valleys. Congratulations also to Jea Maracha of Phoenix, Mali Morgan of Capital, and Tommera Hendricks of Europa for finishing in the top six.

In  the combined compulsory and voluntary results to decide the Level 2 British Champion,  it was a top five clean sweep for team Wales, with Sofia Milaceff overall winner, Jea Maracha taking silver, Poppy Stickler bronze, Amy Oliver 4th, Mali Morgan 5th, then Tommera Hendricks of London and Europa placing 6th. Very well done girls.

Voluntary Results

1. 49.975 – Sofia Micallef (Club Cymru)
2. 48.950 – Paige Moroney (South Essex)
3. 48.525 – Amy Oliver (Valleys)
4. 48.225 – Jea Maracha (Phoenix)
5. 48.100 – Mali Morgan (Capital)
6. 47.200 – Tommera Hendricks (Europa)
7. 47.150 – Poppy Stickler (Capital)
8. 46.550 – Mercedes Moore (South Durham)
9. 46.175 – Dixie Lindsay (Tolworth)
10. 46.000 – Violet Manser (South Essex)
11= 45.850 – Annabel Shaw (Park Wrekin)
11= 45.850 – Gabriella Williams (Park Wrekin)
13. 45.300 – Evie Price (City Of Birmingham)
14. 45.000 – Ayesha Abdullahi (Appley Bridge)
15. 44.925 – Kennedi Foster (Hamilton)
16. 44.700 – Paige Carder (Aylesbury)
17. 44.575 – Mia Evans (Park Wrekin)
18= 44.000 – Ruby Keeley (Pipers Vale)
18= 44.000 – Anais Saunders (Portsmouth)
20. 43.875 – Olivia Cham (Dronfield)
21. 43.700 – Niambh O’Shea (Europa)
22. 43.275 – Hermione Hammond (Tamworth)
23. 43.150 – Mya Patel (Pipers Vale)
24. 43.000 – Sofia Saporita (Robin Hood)
25. 42.750 – Rosa Pawlyn (Baskerville)
26= 42.575 – Skye-Rose Hamilton (City Of Worcester)
26= 42.575 – Margret Bjarnadottir (City Of Edinburgh)
28. 42.350 – Chloe Buist (Europa)
29. 41.525 – Jessica Rodgers (Sheffield Workshop)
30. 41.400 – Rachel Quinn (Dynamic)
31. 41.375 – Rebecca James (Bristol Hawks)
32. 40.575 – Katie Wood (Witham Hill)
33. 40.500 – Phoebe Ryder (K D)
34. 40.425 – Helena Vinall (Leatherhead & Dorking)
35. 40.400 – Summer Harris (Portsmouth)
36. 40.325 – Leasha Pengkerego Ravenscroft (Robin Hood)

3 thoughts on “2017 British Level 4,3,2 Voluntary Age Group Championships.

  1. Congratulations to all the gymnasts!
    Wales seem to have built a very strong programme- I am excited to see their gymnasts in the future!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s